PDA

View Full Version : Compaq Server with 4 PIII 500MHZ CPU's



tbones89
02-26-2004, 06:58 PM
Hi,
I was wondering, I have a Compaq server at work with 4 PIII
500 mhz cpu's, with 1 Gig of memory, and 15 20gig 160 scsi hard drives. Would VT 3 work on that machine, because they are upgrading to a newer server at work, and if I want they said I could have this server.FOR FREE . Should I take it and upgrade to VT3?
ThANKS

sbrandt
02-27-2004, 03:16 PM
TAKE THE BOX!!!

THEN install you VT[2] and see if the motherboard and videocard are happy with it. If it works, go ahead with the VT[3] upgrade.

OR... you can just take the box and then send it to ME!!!

tbones89
02-27-2004, 11:10 PM
Thanks for your reply and tips, I'll try VT[2] first, and if it works, I'll upgrade to VT [3] Thanks again, this forum is great.