PDA

View Full Version : 3D Studio MAX



vojtek11
02-26-2004, 10:17 AM
During installation of a "3rd Party Support", installer finds both 3dsmax5 and 3dsmax6 installed on my PC. How exactly works this support for those applications? If I launch 3dsmax5, there is a new source "3dsmax" on a switcher available, but there is only black on the output. No way to change that. I've tried to render something, change I/O device for rendering (there is none), put the camera somewhere... If I launch 3dsmax6, there is no "3dsmax" input on a switcher available.

Can anybody tell me how it works?

Thanks,
vojtek11

Cauchy
03-10-2004, 12:40 AM
The problem is something same to me. I install 3DMax 5, and run VT[3] "3rd party Application Driver Installer", but I can not find 3DSMax on VT[3] switcher panel, even in the selectable list.

Any suggestion or advice would be appreciable.

vojtek11
03-10-2004, 02:03 AM
Well I've been informed bye Newtek support, that it won't be working like that (via switcher). It seems that 3rd party support installs only additional ability to render RTV file directly from 3dsmax. I tried that and I couldn't do it (render to RTV), so I asked Newtek again - until now - they did not respond to my email...