PDA

View Full Version : premultiply



hotknife
02-26-2004, 07:18 AM
Where is the equivalent of premultiply in Fusion as found in combustion and A effects when importing computer generated images.

eg. a white ball rendered on a red background, will not composite correctly unless I specify the colour of the background the ball was rendered on.

any help appreciated.

shaily
06-30-2005, 06:18 AM
hi
its sitting at the bottomleft corner of the import tab in the loader

Lightwolf
06-30-2005, 06:32 AM
In your merges do an additive merge (make sure you rendered on black).
The loader option will actually pre-multiply an unmultiplied image (which you rarely get out of a render).
Cheers,
Mike