PDA

View Full Version : WORLEY - Is FPRIME Gpu or Cpu reliant?



Ade
02-24-2004, 12:41 AM
Will it benefit with dual cpu?

Is or is it just a video card reliant plugin?

w_will
02-24-2004, 01:17 AM
According to text on the worley website one of the demos was done with a very low end Nvidia card, so I doubt it is video card dependant. But if it is it should scream with a high end card. Check the website, but I imagine it will have about the same requirements as G2 did. Only a guess at this point, but check the web site, or join the mailing list for more info.

paulrus
02-24-2004, 07:52 AM
I posted this elsewhere as well. The magic 8 ball said "NO" when I asked if F Prime was using hardware acceleration. (please read between the lines people...)

Paul

mattclary
02-24-2004, 08:50 AM
A Geforce 4 TI 4200 isn't exactly low end. It is better suited for this type of work than a CPU. So what, Worley just figured out a new way to crunch numbers that years of LightWave developers couldn't?

Just strikes me as odd...

Lightwolf
02-24-2004, 08:59 AM
mattclary:
It's a Geforce4MX, which is very low end. I don't even think it has pixel shaders...

Cheers,
Mike

Cageman
02-24-2004, 09:04 AM
Yes... Worley stated he is using a GeForce4 MX....
Here is an article about the Ti-cards, but it also says this:

"At this point it's time for the obligatory warning about the GeForce4 MX version, which, aside from the name and the misleading "4", has nothing in common with the Ti boards. From a technical viewpoint, these cards are still built on pre-GeForce3 technology, and it shows in their performance."

Article (http://www6.tomshardware.com/graphic/20020522/index.html)

So, I guess FPrime DOES have alien technology... ;)

mattclary
02-24-2004, 09:25 AM
OOPS, my bad.

Yeah, I know the difference between an MX and the TI, just mis-read.

Steve McRae
02-24-2004, 09:53 AM
you didn't misread matt - the TI4200 was on the front page of worley's site - it has been changed now to the mx

:)

mattclary
02-24-2004, 10:01 AM
THANK YOU!! I didn't see how I could have made that mistake! :confused:

w_will
02-24-2004, 10:51 AM
What I was trying to say is it does not require a Quadro version like Maya does. I guess I should have said consumer version, but either way it is still a card that is well within the reach of most lightwave users if they don't already have something similar.

nerdyguy227
02-24-2004, 08:09 PM
Well, it would work good on my computer

3 GHz (+ HT)
256 MB NVidia GeForce FX 5900 ultra!!!!!!! (it has a 27.3 GB PER SEC. transfer bandwith!!!!!!!:D :D :D )






My mom & dad might not like the idea of me bying that because they spent $4,212 on this computer and about $900 to get LW 7.5 student version and commersial upgrade with DFX+!


My computer could take it, parents can't.

ufo3d
02-25-2004, 02:17 AM
http://www.worley.com/japanese/japanese.html
It mentions the requirement of FPrime will be Pentium 3, 256MB ram, any video card will be ok, and no difference before single or dual CPU. Hence, I think FPrime does not support mulit-threading.

Cageman
02-25-2004, 05:51 AM
On the other hand, using dual CPU:s will probably help anyway, when you tweak the settings, moving gui etc, the other cpu can handle that while FPrime has a CPU for itself.

Maybe Im totaly wrong about this, but it seems logical to me.. :)

petermark
02-25-2004, 08:56 AM
I wish my parents bought me stuff... I bought and built my own computer at age 14...

dwburman
02-25-2004, 09:45 AM
I have it from a reliable source that it uses the same quantum fractal mathmatic algorithms that were used in the creation of so-called magic pixie dust.

I'm not an expert on the subject but my source talked about it at great length, but it was kind of hard to follow the conversation because he jumps subjects alot.

colkai
02-26-2004, 07:51 AM
I reckon it uses sub-sonic wave distortion to access all the PC's not running it to speed up the render.
All those gamers, wondering why they've suddenly dropped to 15fps ;)

art
02-26-2004, 10:01 PM
Hmm, if it uses subsonic wave distortion then perhaps the sound card is involved here? Each channel could, in theory, send out separate subsonic waves. Using interference with "those" gamers' soundcards, the subsonic signal could be propagated even further. All those gamers would also wonder why their sound is choppy all of a sudden ;) ;)

Cageman
02-27-2004, 10:39 AM
hahahaha... you guys are killing me! *LOL* :D

phil lawson
02-27-2004, 10:57 AM
'FPrime does not use graphics hardware to render, so it has no light type or count limit. Today's scene shows an overwhelming 500,000 object polygons. It adds a few fully raytraced shadow casting lights. 144 of them in fact...

Then we add area lights....'

www.worley.com

Guess it doesnt use graphics hardware. :)