PDA

View Full Version : begginers dillema



gusar
02-23-2004, 04:20 AM
hello,
I would like to make some anim, by painting frame by frame, and wonder whether to use aura vpaint, or combustion....
since this aura`s name suggests ( videopaint ) somehow assumed that it should be better, though am begginer in both of them....well, a bit closer to combustion....( hehe, discreet guy )

also, would say, that am pretty good with AE.....
eh, so I need some advices/suggestions/opinons on this, and maybe some link to appropriate tut....
thx v much

paulfierlinger
02-23-2004, 02:51 PM
If you have Aura, then Aura is for frame by frame animation more than any other software program I know of and I do it day in and day out for a living. If you haven't bought Aura but are considering it, you should go to bauhaussoftware.com to look at Mirage, because that is the only stand-alone software of this family you can buy new. It grew out of Aura and has been vastly improved by the same developers -- just under a different name now.

Paul Fierlinger

gusar
02-24-2004, 04:10 PM
he, thanx,
one question more...
can I "stretch" frame so it lasts more then one frame, and then to repaint parts in different frames....

paulfierlinger
02-24-2004, 04:36 PM
That, and a lot more -- especially in Mirage.

Paul

paulfierlinger
02-24-2004, 04:41 PM
I just re-read your question, which can be interpreted several ways. Are you by chance asking if you paint a frame once, will it be automatically repeated in every place you had used that frame before?

gusar
02-24-2004, 08:27 PM
I have aura vp 2.5
ouff, am not sur if understood what you said...
automatically repeating frame which was used before ?
dont know what exactly you wanna say...
anyway, lets say if I paint in frame 0 and want that paint to occure in next 20 frames, but with some lite modifications ( repaint ) is there way to "stretch" this frame so it lasts up to 21st frame and just to repaint each frame in that range independantly....lets say as I would make layer in pshop and copy it 20 times ( so I have 21 layer ) and then retouch each layer the way I need....or is there some more advanced method ?
since you are willing to answer my silly questions, I have one more....is there way in aura to record mouse/brush moves in time...like paint tool in AE...so I pick brush, click record and paint over the stage, and aura makes anim out of that...hope you got it

and thanx for help Paul...

Marko

paulfierlinger
02-25-2004, 04:57 AM
1. Paint first frame as image layer and stretch out 21 frames.
2. Turn that image layer into anim layer and modify each frame.

There is a stroke recorder in plugins or somewhere -- I'm too used to Mirage now.

2 ways to use Stroke Recorder:

First way: 1 key, 1 frame.
-click record
-draw your stroke
-click record again and enter name
-clear the layer
-stretch out timeline
-make it anim
-select all layer frames
-click apply

Second way: Keys are stretched out depending on layer length.
-stretch out timeline
-make it anim
-select all layer frames
-click record
-draw your stroke
-click record again and enter name
-clear the layer
-click on apply

gusar
02-25-2004, 03:40 PM
thanks a lot,
for stroke rec, tried this second way, followed your procedure, and at the end ( after apply ) nothing happened....I mean there was progress win displayed, but after it was finished I had nothing...
my tool was freehand line/airbrush, mode was set to color....
also, is there by any chance copy/paste...so I can copy one frame of layer or part of it,and paste it in other frame of the same layer, I dont see any copy/paste commands in edit menu...only saw copy image to clipboard, but no paste....
anyway, now will go again through manual, I read it some months ago, but forgot many thgs

thx for your attention
Marko

paulfierlinger
02-25-2004, 03:48 PM
Copy,Cut,Paste is hotkeyed to the usual C,X,V
highlight frames to cut by dragging mouse in space under frames -- it'll turn yellow.
I think I remember that airbrush doesn't work with stroke recorder, but am not sure. Manual is always a good idea :-)

gusar
02-25-2004, 07:06 PM
eh, since it`s not in menu pressumed that dont exist...mean copycutpaste....
this copys entire frame not selection, well seems so...
and paste works by pasting single frame, can`t be pasted as range of frames....is there a way to strech frame to a range?

and btw, discovered that cut brush, with custom brush will easy transfer pixel data from frame to frame ( eh maybe shifted )

hehe, will start to copy paste my thanks

thanks - (paste) hehe

Marko

paulfierlinger
02-25-2004, 07:14 PM
Right click on anim layer. There you will find it all. By the way, Ctrl/K will open the Configure Shortcuts Panel.

gusar
02-26-2004, 07:20 AM
thanx, I got it now...
man, gotta say I like this app
now am gonna focus on manual,
and btw, how " popular " do you think this aura vp is ? since there`s not much forums like this, and this one is pretty dead
mean, these few days only two of us had some communication around here....
Marko

paulfierlinger
02-26-2004, 07:44 AM
Try this one:

http://www.bauhaussoftware.com/forum/
It's for Mirage, which is not that much different -- only more advanced, because it sells as a stand-alone, unlike Aura. People will help you with Aura questions there and you can learn from reading the other posts. BTW, which country are you from?

gusar
02-26-2004, 12:43 PM
which country ?
I am not sure either...
it was yugoslavia, current name is serbia&montenegro, probably in a few years it will be just serbia....eh

paulfierlinger
02-27-2004, 09:19 AM
I've been in that situation myself -- I mean lived in three countries while never moving away and since I got out it's become another country again. I'll be at the Zagreb Animation Festival in June and might meet you there.

gusar
02-27-2004, 09:51 AM
where are you from ?
mean, I see pennsylvania, but you mention some 3 countries in one....as far as I know geo/hist that could be rusia, serbia, or maybe eastern germany...if you count EU as country....your name suggests this third one...
Zagreb ?
they are not easy with vizas for serbians ( and not only vizas - we were in war recently ), though last summer they canceled vizas for touristic reasons

paulfierlinger
02-27-2004, 11:50 AM
I'm from the Czechoslovak Republic, the Socialist Republic of Czechoslovakia, The Czech Republic.

gusar
02-27-2004, 05:07 PM
ya, didn`t know that name was changed after comm and before separation...

paulfierlinger
02-27-2004, 05:30 PM
OK, I was stretching it with the names of the country, but the regime changes I wittnessed were drastic. From a Free democracy to brutal Stalinism, to "Socialism with a Human Face", to Soviet invasion ... but this forum is probably not the place to keep on going with this. I just want to say that I am shocked about what you said about the visas ... I had no idea ...

Paul Lara
02-28-2004, 08:26 AM
Gusar,
In case you've not seen them, there are some nice tutorials about orienting you to some of Aura's unique features.
You'll find them on our website (http://www.newtek.com/products/vt/aura/tutorials/getting_started.html)

gusar
02-28-2004, 05:18 PM
thx a lot
though, I think my last post is missing