PDA

View Full Version : sasquatch render error proplem



burvis
02-20-2004, 07:07 AM
Large feild of grass (simple stuff), but we get this weird crease or horizontal line render error when we render over the network (screamernet), it's right in the center of the frames. but when rendering from a single LW instanse it works ok? Is there a problem with network rendering sasquatch?

mkiii
02-20-2004, 08:01 AM
It looks like SAS is using a default Segment Memory Limit that is causing your scene to be rendered in 2 segments when you use screamernet. First off, make sure LW has a sufficient amount setto render 1 frame in 1 segment, then quit LW to store this info in the config file

To check that your LWSN batch file is using just one segment, make sure you *dont* have the -q parameter set. This will give you a verbose readout of what the lwsn renderer is doing - somewhere in the middle of all the data it prints to screen is a line telling you how many segments are being rendered.... Something along the lines of

''Rendering Frame 1, segment 1/1 pass 1/1''

If it says one segment & you still get the error, then I'm stumped.

Another thing to check is what config files LWSN is using, and whether the segment memory limit is set sufficiently high in that file (look in lw3.cfg) ie something like ''DefaultSegmentMemory 8000000''

LWSN uses the -c [pathname] parameter to assign a config file.

burvis
02-20-2004, 08:25 AM
thanks, but the segment memory is always set to one (1500000)...so I'm stumped too? eeesh.