PDA

View Full Version : Renderable Splines!!



duderender
02-18-2004, 01:58 PM
I really like the ability to draw a spline, then come rendering time have the ability to associate a diameter and surface propery to mimic cables.

3DS Max has this ability and it is quite slick. You have the ability to set a cable diameter, which can be edited.

Also, the ability for the geometry to conform to spline movements is great.

I posted a workaround on CGTalk (thanks to Castius) (http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=11051)

Kvaalen
02-18-2004, 02:43 PM
I second that request... have you seen this plugin for C4D?

http://www.tools4d.com/solidsplines/solidsplinespro.htm

It has so many uses and has many advantages too. I'd love to see such a tool (hopefully intergrated) for LightWave.

duderender
02-18-2004, 05:39 PM
have you tried this:
pipe plugin (http://www.trueart.pl/?URIType=Directory&URI=Products/Plug-Ins/Pipe)

Andyjaggy
03-09-2004, 09:03 PM
I totally agree, I used to use Amapi 3D wich had a similar tool. It was way awesome anytime you wanted to create a wire or pipe. Just create the spline and then add a thickness value to it. It was the one feature I missed most when I switched to Lightwave. that pipe plugin looks like it will do a similar things, although all my penny's are gone from upgrading to LW 8

duderender
03-09-2004, 09:43 PM
while the pipe plugin is neat, it DOES NOT replace the functionality I/we are requesting.

riki
03-10-2004, 12:26 AM
I requested this a few months ago. Seems like a great idea, glad to see others are interested in this feature.