PDA

View Full Version : Character Generator File Menu



phareous
02-16-2004, 06:28 PM
I have a problem with the Character Generator in that after a short time the File menu will no longer come up. I click right there on File and it does nothing. Everything else in CG still works. If I quit CG and reopen it then the File menu starts working again. This is with the latest build of VT3. How do I fix this? This is going to be for a live switching environment and I can't afford to have it doing weird things like this

Paul Lara
02-17-2004, 07:41 AM
Does it work if you left click instead?

phareous
02-17-2004, 09:17 AM
Sorry I should be more clear. I meant I clicked exactly on the spot that says "File" with my left mouse button and nothing happened. So yes, I've been left-clicking the whole time.

Jim Capillo
02-17-2004, 10:23 AM
What is your screen res set at? Does everything else look normal on the screen?

phareous
02-17-2004, 10:55 AM
It's set to the maximum for the dual display...I believe it is 2560x1024

Everything looks fine...all the other modules work, and everything in the CG works EXCEPT the file menu. But if I quit the CG, reopen it, the file menu will work again for a little while before it stops again.

Jim Capillo
02-17-2004, 01:53 PM
Weird..... I'm not at the machine right now, but will be tonight. I'll check it and post if there's anything unusual.

Meanwhile, you might want to try an uninstall/reinstall.

:confused:

phareous
02-17-2004, 02:16 PM
I suppose I could but its a brand new machine...I've only had it a few days and there is nothing installed on it other than VT...I did do all the microsoft windows updates but that is it.

Jim Capillo
02-17-2004, 02:23 PM
do you have directx 9.0b installed? what video card/drivers are installed?

phareous
02-17-2004, 07:34 PM
Its a GeForce FX 5200 128 MB ram. I just installed DirectX 9b and did a complete scandisk on all drives. So far so good...I'll post again if the problem returns

Ivan
02-18-2004, 02:36 PM
Just a thought because I was at another location today and they mentioned that the CG was flakey. What version of VT are you running. If not 4744 I would suggest downloading the patch. The CG did have some issues like you describe but these have been fixed with the latest free update.

Ivan

phareous
02-18-2004, 03:01 PM
Yeah I am running the latest build already...I checked that out earlier...was hoping there would be an easy fix.