PDA

View Full Version : BUG - try this....



colkai
02-15-2004, 08:35 AM
Start a new object in Modeller.
Create a 'std' box in layer 1.
Run 'Add Luxigon' and apply default values, (though I don't think this matters).
copy object to layers 2 & 3, psotion to see each one.
Save object.

Load Layout.
Load Object.
Select each object with 'Shift-Click' so all are selected.
Run 'Convert Luxigons'.

Check out the goofy error message.

I'm not sure it's a bug per-se rather than users doin' stuff they ought not to, but there it is! ;)

Capt Lightwave
02-15-2004, 08:47 AM
Oh, no!

You've tricked me into doing something Impossible, and selecting that which is not....

bloontz
02-15-2004, 08:56 AM
I didn't get an error message, though just the first layers cube was converted. Oddly all three cubes appear illuminated as if they were all converted...

colkai
02-15-2004, 08:59 AM
All 3 items have to have 'add luxigons' applied and all should be selected at the same time when running 'convert luxigons'.
This is LW7.5C - on Intel - don't know about Mac.

... that which is ..isn't ;)

How very Kosh like!
(obscure Babylon 5 reference).

Capt Lightwave
02-15-2004, 09:29 AM
Yeah, I heard some rumors that Kosh was a freelance fortune cookie writer before he went programming for Newtek...loose rumors that is.

nerdyguy227
02-15-2004, 07:08 PM
What does the error message say?

omeone
02-16-2004, 01:55 AM
:D

colkai
02-16-2004, 03:19 AM
here....

SCS5
08-23-2004, 04:49 PM
In LW8, Where is Convert Luxigons? I've been looking all over, and can't find it! I set up Luxigons in Modeler with no problem...I'm building a massive lighting grid for a concert stage, and could really use it.HELP!!:confused: :

SCS5
08-23-2004, 06:13 PM
doh!!!!:eek: ......................Added it to the menu from my plugins! ...NEVERMIND:rolleyes:

MrKnight
08-23-2004, 09:14 PM
lol...

nerdyguy227
08-24-2004, 07:05 AM
This is pritty funny!