PDA

View Full Version : I need a Tutorial on Cyclist for walkcycles



KeithJ
02-14-2004, 06:47 AM
Can Anybody tell me where I can find a 'good' Tutorial on using 'cyclist' to automate a walk cycle?

Thanks
:)
Keith

KeithJ
02-15-2004, 03:51 PM
nobody huh? :(

gjjackson
02-16-2004, 09:25 AM
Will this help;

http://www.richardbrak.net/tutorials/copter/index.html

KeithJ
02-21-2004, 04:42 AM
Its a good tutorial gjjackson, but it doesn't really cover using cyclist. Its more to do with using expressions in the channel editor I think (I did only glance over it)

Looks like I will have to try to make sense of the manual. :/

Keith:confused:

cagey5
02-21-2004, 05:23 AM
Does this help at all?

http://www.3dgate.com/techniques/000508/0298/0298plug.html

KeithJ
02-22-2004, 12:30 PM
That looks like just the thing cagey5

Thanks :)

Keith

Axis3d
02-23-2004, 12:21 PM
Here is a link to a previos thread in which I talked a little about Cyclist:

http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=12838&highlight=cyclist

KeithJ
02-28-2004, 06:48 PM
most useful Axis.. Thanks

SplineGod
02-29-2004, 02:06 AM
Basically you create a walk cycle of the character in place.
Determine the stride length.
Create a control null for cyclist and parent the character to it.
Apply cyclist to one of the items on the character that has been animated. Assign the cycle controller and what channel is controlling the cycle. Set the controller range to double the stride length. Once you have that done copy and paste cyclist to the other items that are being animatied.

Dodgy
02-29-2004, 10:18 AM
It would be handier if you could use the channel cyclist with time warp curves for motions in motion mixer. I've got it to work, but the channel modifier cyclist doesn't read the same functions as the motion plugin, you can't select distance travelled for example. Maybe this could be corrected for the next release?

KeithJ
02-29-2004, 12:38 PM
I've actually got it working ... Thank you everybody for your contributions.

Now I've jsut got to work out how to keep my feet planted firmly in place..

Keith :)

SplineGod
02-29-2004, 02:06 PM
You just have to tweak the control range to get the feet to stick.
You also may have to adjust your keyframes to make sure the feet are sticking properly.