PDA

View Full Version : Toaster won't maintain effects in timeline



ringdin
02-12-2004, 04:29 PM
When I drop an effect in the timeline it works once and then doesn't work again unless I drop it in again and even then its a crap shoot. I have one small project on the computer right now and thats it. Any ideas?

bradl
02-12-2004, 08:51 PM
Never heard of this. What kind of effect are we talking about - DVE or Effect Filter? When things get weird a reboot or 2 can work wonders. Have you tried clearing your cache? What about a force render? Does it do it on RTV's?

ringdin
02-18-2004, 09:31 AM
It happens on RTVs, All of the DVEs do it. I've emptied cache. Reboot all the time still have the problem. Hard drives check out healthy.

Jim Capillo
02-18-2004, 11:09 AM
Go to storyboard view and tell us what you see there. Do a screen capture and post if possible.

Paul Lara
02-18-2004, 11:33 AM
Originally posted by ringdin
When I drop an effect in the timeline it works once and then doesn't work again

What is the symptom? A cut to the next clip?

sywitt
02-19-2004, 08:38 AM
Make sure you haven't turned overlay on.

ted
02-19-2004, 12:51 PM
It seems like I remember something like this MANY builds back. What build are you on?

If you are current, it sounds like a complete un-re-install is in order.:( I haven't heard of others with the same problem.