PDA

View Full Version : Skydome effect without a skydome?



MacDaddyKash
02-11-2004, 06:03 PM
Is there a way to acheve the skydome effect without actually haveing a skydome? I ask this because my animation would take about 2 days to render and thats too long. So any advice would be greatly appriciated. Thanks for all your help!

Dustin

wingwalker
02-11-2004, 06:11 PM
Have you tried luxidomes?

http://pro.wanadoo.fr/benjamin.chape/tuts1.htm

Not exactley what your after but may help (spinning light trick)

http://members.shaw.ca/phroggrafix/tutorials/spinning/spinning.html

Rob T

hdesbois
02-13-2004, 07:39 AM
Hi,
If you have a good HDR lightprobe,may be you can try Lightgen, a plugin for HDR shop (http://www.debevec.org/HDRShop/)
then this script to convert it to lightwave lights:
(http://www.ict.usc.edu/~jcohen/lightgen/lightgen2lw.ls).
HDR shop is free for non commercial use, but I think you can purchase a licence for commercial use.
HD

Titus
02-13-2004, 08:29 AM
Also try Doom of Lights (http://www.garagepost.tv/renderman.htm)

JDaniel
02-13-2004, 08:49 AM
Try just using backdrop radiosity. It's the fastest but less accurate.

Rich
02-13-2004, 11:28 AM
Have you tried checking the Unseen by Camera box in the Object Properties>Render tab on the sky dome object? I have found that will speed up render times.