PDA

View Full Version : delete surface



AYHAN
02-09-2004, 05:02 PM
:confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:

AYHAN
02-09-2004, 05:13 PM
:confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:

Matt
02-10-2004, 03:14 AM
If no polygons have been assigned the surface in question (i.e. it's not being used) save your model, then on reload it will disappear as if by magic!

:)

AYHAN
02-10-2004, 05:59 AM
thanks but I have already tried this method.....:( >:( :........(

Is there any other way ??

Matt
02-10-2004, 06:44 AM
nope!

art
02-10-2004, 07:34 AM
I would also like to see "delete" option on the right click menu. Should I try to delete a surface, a dialog box should allow me to assign the polygons of the deleted surface to one of the remaining surfaces (or default if there are none left)

This would be simple and faster than saving/reopening object.

Carm3D
02-13-2004, 04:25 AM
That's not the "Lightwave way of doing things." Every polygon must have a surface assigned to it. It's impossible to delete a surface, but you can assign those polygons to a different surface. Then when you save the object, unused surface names will disappear.

Matt
02-13-2004, 06:20 AM
I already mentioned this in another thread, but a 'Flush Surfaces' button might be handy, which removes surface names no longer used by any polygons, which as already mentioned would remove the need to load/save the model.

If we did have a 'delete' surface button it would be nice if it worked something like:


1) select surface(s) to remove

2) Press 'Delete' button

3) Requester asks which surface the polygons should now be assigned to.


Or something like that.


Matt

WizCraker
02-13-2004, 09:35 AM
Or when you flush surface it goes back to the default surface.

art
02-13-2004, 01:15 PM
yeah, that's exacly what I suggested.
This should not be awfully difficult for the LW team to implement.
If not for 8.0 then maybe for one of the subsequent releases.

WizCraker
02-13-2004, 02:38 PM
I guess I should read every word of the thread before posting.

LFGabel
02-14-2004, 01:26 AM
Wasn't there a flush surfaces feature in LW 5.6?

Matt
02-14-2004, 06:45 AM
I dunno, was there? I can't remember that far back!