PDA

View Full Version : Network Rendering



flyeredits
02-07-2004, 09:32 AM
Howdy-
I am having a problem with network rendering.
I have a drive mapped for all nodes to see,
and the screamernet nodes are recognised
by the screamernet init, the scene loads fine
and on the host node the plugins are found,
but it seems as if the config file isn't because
the scene is rendered in two segments when
the default memory limit is set to enough to
render in one segment. Also on one of the
network nodes, the scene loads but the
plugins are not found and the frames also
render in two segments. I have moved the
lw3.cfg file to various places to see if the
nodes can find it, but to no avail. Here is
what my node command looks like:

R:\LightWave_3D_7.0\Programs\LWSN.EXE -2 -cR:\LightWave_3D_7.0\NetConfigs\ -dR:\LightWave_3D_7.0 R:\LightWave_3D_7.0\JOB1 R:\LightWave_3D_7.0\ACK1

I am sure that I am missing something
obvious but any help is appreciated.

Thanks
Rob

digimassa
02-07-2004, 10:15 AM
:cool:
maybe you forgot to edit the path in the properties panel of your desktop symbols; if you didnt so allready insert

"-cR:\LightWave_3D_7.0\NetConfigs\"
(like you did with the path for the nodes).

The configs files have to be moved from System32 to NetConfig.dir, and you can run a little test: start layout and modeller (with the new link to the config files applied), close them and look into system32. If there are any cfg.files from modeller or layout, your path was not working, otherwise, layout and modeller used the path.

And usually beside the config.dir you create a command.dir for this ACK and JOB files, but thats only cosmetic.

flyeredits
02-07-2004, 11:11 AM
hey digimassa,

Thanks for your help.
Do you mean the desktop symbol shortcut for
a) lightwave.exe b) my network render command shortcut? Also when I try using the -c at the beginning of the "Start in" input, it tells me that the directory is not valid. Also my config files originally reside in "C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\" folder, not
"system32". Is there some benefit of one over
the other?

Thanks again,
Rob

digimassa
02-07-2004, 03:17 PM
:cool: sorry, but it doesnt matter, you write the path to the config.dir into the shortcuts for modeller and layout and if this directory exists and the config.files are placed there it works.

flyeredits
02-07-2004, 07:47 PM
Ok I got it.

In the LWshortcut icon properties panel, I had
to put the "-cR:\LightWave_3D_7.0\NetConfigs\lw3.cfg"
Line in the Target entry after the original target
entry so that the entire target entry looks like
"R:\LightWave_3D_7.0\Programs\lightwav.exe -cR:\LightWave_3D_7.0\NetConfigs\lw3.cfg"

The other problem that I had to resolve was
in the commands that start the nodes I had to change "R:\Lightwave_3D_7.0\Netconfigs\"
to "R:\Lightwave_3D_7.0\Netconfigs"
I had a space between the "-c R:" and needed "-cR:".

The third obstacle that I had to figure out and
fix was checking my *.cfg files and making
sure that all referances to any file were pointing to
my mapped drive letter and not the physical drive letter.

Plugins all need to be reinstalled using the
mapped drive letter too.

At least thats what worked for me!

Many Thanks,
Rob

t_man13
04-09-2004, 09:08 AM
Hey guys. I've got a similar problem and was hoping you could help me out with it. It's posted at the end of this thread:

http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=14249

Any tips would be appreciated