PDA

View Full Version : Bounding Box only ?



DS613
02-06-2004, 10:26 PM
Sorry but I need help again. I am in Lightwave. 7.5 I have placed an opject from modler to lightwave. I have placed a key frame at 0 and at 120 .. the opject "flys in " but when I hit the play button " the VCR" buttons on the bottom right all I see is a bounding box not the acutal object. I am on an Alienware laptop 3.2 ghz 1 gig of ram and I have changed all of the "camera view to solid Textrued solid sahed" and I still only see the bounding box ? help please

Tom Wood
02-06-2004, 10:37 PM
It's called the Bounding Box Threshold (page 6.35) set in the Layout-General Options tab. Set it to a number larger than the number of points/polygons in the scene.

TW

DS613
02-06-2004, 11:48 PM
Thank you so much your explanation was perfect I went righ to that page found it just like you said >.. Woo hoo I am looking forward to lightwave again :)

gjjackson
02-09-2004, 09:41 AM
I would suggest going to the tutorial site and get some of the movie tutorials on the basics of LW.

http://www.newtek.com/products/lightwave/tutorials/index.html

Try the Interactive guides, they'll give quite a few basics.