PDA

View Full Version : VT3 to quicktime??



John Melvin
02-06-2004, 08:18 AM
I need to encode to quicktime from VT3, i.e. I have a VT3 project that needs to be encoded to QT. How can I do this??

Thanks

John

ted
02-06-2004, 10:09 AM
We have a client from out of town that we need to send QuickTime proofs of our spots to.
We render our VT project to a BGR 32, full D1 uncompressed, 48khz audio, then use After Effects.
Settings:

Video:
Sorenson 3
Medium Quality
30fps
Keyframes 30f
Limit Data 90k

Audio:
No compression
22.050 khz
8 bit mono

This makes for a pretty good quality setting. The file size is about 3.5 mg for a 30 second spot with slate.

The downside is the BGR32 file we dump over the network is over 1 gig.

There might be better settings, but this has been our solution.

jackz
02-06-2004, 10:09 PM
I haven't tried it but an upgrade to QuickTime PRO is $30.00 then you could save your VT Edit Project as an AVI, load it into QuickTime Pro and convert it... to MOV, Mpeg4, whatever QuickTime PRO will do.

NOTE: The latest QuickTime PRO is a problem for Digital Juice "Juicer" so... if you use Juice stuff browse their site for info.

I just gave this a try and QuickTime Pro couldn't load the VTedit avi file...

Bummer....

bradl
02-08-2004, 09:02 PM
don't forget Aura/Mirage can create and load QT MOV's...

SBowie
02-08-2004, 09:07 PM
Had the same notion, since the AVI wapper into Mirage would be a great solution - but unfortunately, there are some audio issues with QT in both at the moment, Brad.

bradl
02-08-2004, 09:48 PM
Can we all just send $10 in to Newtek and get friggin Quicktime support! argggggg

jackz
02-08-2004, 10:04 PM
Hey I just spent $30.00 bucks with Apple to get the PRO version.
I'd pay Newtek ANOTHER $30.00 to get QT support.

I wish it were that easy...

ScorpioProd
02-08-2004, 10:12 PM
Though I realize this isn't the optimal solution, can't you just render to a format that QT Pro will encode from for now?

jackz
02-09-2004, 10:30 PM
Eugene

Yeah your right... That's what I did.
It's not a show stopper, it just an annoyance.

Jack

mgrusin
02-10-2004, 10:56 AM
How about the reverse? I'm about to start working with a mac-based client, haven't gotten QTP yet, will QTP translate QT (with audio) into something that VT-Edit can easily ingest?

(I tried importing QT via Aura in the past, but had to work around no-audio problems).

Thanks, -MG.

Lord Beowulf
02-10-2004, 01:32 PM
Originally posted by SBowie
Had the same notion, since the AVI wapper into Mirage would be a great solution - but unfortunately, there are some audio issues with QT in both at the moment, Brad.

If you mean that the audio in a mov file sounds like trash, than it's a toaster soundcard or driver issue, because when you play back the same file on a standard workstation with an ordinary soundcard everything is fine :)

Beo

bradl
02-10-2004, 03:39 PM
QTPro export options:

mgrusin
02-10-2004, 11:43 PM
Thanks! -MG.