PDA

View Full Version : What i need to use VT-CG in a liveproduction studio ?



eon5
02-05-2004, 05:25 PM
A friend still use AmigA to make CGtitle in his CableTV studio.

But now, he like the VT-CG.


What does he need to use VT-CG with his Switcher ?

Its possible to make new pages (or change older ones) at the same time that the VT-CG is "live" ?

Is needed a Sync board ?

What about "alpha" output to his "hardware" switcher, has VT a "DSK" out ?


Tkx in advance

Jim Capillo
02-05-2004, 08:36 PM
Alpha out is not available, but has been on the frequently requested feature list.

Your friend can run it downstream of his switcher to inject the CG.

You can make CG pages on the fly.

You probably won't need a genlock board, depending on the rest of your configuration, but there is one available.

eon5
02-06-2004, 05:25 AM
Your friend can run it downstream of his switcher to inject the CG

??? How its posible to have matte mask ?


pn: Inscriber + VT3 = works ?

eon5
03-17-2004, 11:42 AM
Is Alpha out available with VT3-patch3 ? :confused:

bradl
03-17-2004, 11:39 PM
Alpha out is not available with the latest patch (3).

The comment Jim made above "run it downstream of his switcher to inject the CG", refers to feeding the signal through the VT3 and keying the CG there. In other words using the VT3 itself as a DSK to the studio signal.

eon5
04-29-2004, 03:38 PM
please... any1 have any idea about WHEN Alpha out will be available ?


tkx

Paul Lara
04-30-2004, 08:02 AM
Originally posted by eon5
please... any1 have any idea about WHEN Alpha out will be available ?

Yes. Alpha out will be available in the next version upgrade.

eon5
04-30-2004, 09:06 AM
Paul, tkx for the reply

i only need to know this>

WHEN will be available the next version upgrade.

and

The next version upgrade is VT3_patch#4 or VT4 ?

:confused:

Paul Lara
04-30-2004, 01:29 PM
It will be the next version - not upgrade VT[3+]

Shipping dates have not been announced yet.

essentricaudio
04-30-2004, 07:36 PM
That is really good news Paul, and a feature I will be greatly be looking forward to! Are you sure you can't ship it tommorrow? :D

sistah
05-26-2004, 06:12 AM
Its possible to make new pages (or change older ones) at the same time that the VT-CG is "live" ?

How can I make new pages when VCG is live? And can somebody tell me in "sesamestreet language"? Or in Dutch....

And are there courses in Europe for VT3?

Thanks,
Sistah, the Nitwit

bradl
05-26-2004, 03:26 PM
I don't do 'live', but the generally accepted method for recalling CG during a live event is using a DDR (see tutorials on Newtek site). You can have CG Module open and create new titles while you are switching live, although most people would agree you would really need a second person and dual monitors to do that and the director should be using the external switcher surface, RS-8. Of course, preparing your CG ahead of time is the best method...

NOTE: There may be stability issues with CG module running on some systems/builds. Hopefully someone who does 'live' events will chime in.

Gordon
06-24-2004, 09:28 AM
How can I make new pages when VCG is live? And can somebody tell me in "sesamestreet language"? Or in Dutch.... My wife could translate this to dutch but not I.
I gave a couple suggestions for doing this in a separate topic:
http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=24759