PDA

View Full Version : Using depth blur?



aloysius1001
03-12-2003, 12:38 AM
Can I take advantage of RLA & RPF in PS7. I'm trying to set up a few objects at varying distances from the camera and have the objects in the center be in focus while the objects in the foreground & background are out of focus. But I want to be able to change the focus on the fly. I went to the LW Next Dimension Tour in Houston hosted by Lee Stranahan and did this, but he used Fusion. I believe he used the Z-Buffer to accomplish this or the object ID. When he did it he just clicked on the object he wanted to be in focus and it automatically changed focus as he clicked on the various objects.

luka
03-12-2003, 12:48 AM
That sounds like he used some kind of rack focus set up? I think you could achieve that in After effects.

aloysius1001
03-12-2003, 12:56 AM
Rack focusing off of the Z-buffer or object ID? Any idea how to set it up? Let me know and I'll give it a try as soon as I get a chance.

Red_Oddity
03-12-2003, 03:12 AM
Use RLA or RPF, one that supports a Z-Buffer and use the filter '3D Channel -> Depth of Field' or try getting your hands on Frishlufts nice plugin.

http://www.frischluft.com/Lenscare/Border/index.html