PDA

View Full Version : How to load new layer object in Layout



Wireframex
02-03-2004, 03:27 PM
hello all

here is a schematic grab about my project

I made a hierarchy where "mur" is the parent of all the objects
when I add a child in the hierarchy in the MODELER the LAYOUT don't update the objects in the scene

thanx for your help
:)

Matt
02-03-2004, 03:47 PM
This is / isn't a problem in LightWave depending on how you look at it!

When a layered object is first loaded into LightWave the layers are stored by their number. If you add layers but don't re-import they aren't recognised (they are if you remove them).

You have to either:

re-import the object

load an object layer

edit the scene file changing the number after the 'loadobjectlayer'


Hope that helps
Matt

Wireframex
02-03-2004, 03:58 PM
thank you very much it works very well :D

I don't understand why I have not seen it before .... :rolleyes: