PDA

View Full Version : Qtime won't import into Aura



Rich Deustachio
02-03-2004, 08:41 AM
I downloaded a 7 second stock footage clip that is a Quicktime file, it has a .dv extention on the file but when I try to import sequence, or open file in Aura it won't import. It just closes the window and nothing happens. Any suggestions?

Jim Capillo
02-03-2004, 09:11 AM
Wasn't someone able to rename the QT file as *.avi and do something with it?

Or am I thinking of something else????? :confused:

SBowie
02-03-2004, 10:57 AM
Presuming you have Quicktime installed on your Aura system, try renaming the file with a .mov extension (so Aura can figure out what it is...)

Rich Deustachio
02-03-2004, 11:19 AM
Yup I did try to rename it. The guy said it wasn't a TRUE Quicktime file, what ever that meant, so he sent me an avi and all is well.

Wow $150 buck for a 7 second clip. We're in the wrong end of this business.

Thanks for all of the fast responses guys!

SBowie
02-03-2004, 12:21 PM
Greeaaatttt ... mock "turkey" wasn't bad enough, now it's mock Quicktime...