PDA

View Full Version : set the morphs?



outkast
02-02-2004, 02:42 PM
hi

i'm trying out a tutorial on modeling a terrain

in the first line it says

First we need to set the morphs.
I used just 2 'morphs', you are free to make more morphs ( so that you can add depressions in the terrain, for example)
I added a 'box' , 'subdivided' it a few times, use faceted in its standard setting.
I called this one 'small'

-----------------------------------



but i don't really get itt "how do you set "morphs" i tryed looking it up in the manual (page 9.16) but it doesn't really explain how to set them.

also the tutorial says "i added a box...."

does he mean i na new layer or in that same layer?


(the tut is here : http://users.pandora.be/crimecity/mountains.htm



cheers and thnx for the help

mkiii
02-02-2004, 04:26 PM
You need to create a box, and create 2 morphs for it. One named 'small', the other, a scaled up version, named 'large'.

First of all, this is a Modelling tutorial, and you are reading sections in the manual covering Layout & Setting up Morph Targets, which is not the same.

If you don't yet know how to create morph maps, maybe you should read the *relevant* pages in the manual, and check out chapter 28 (specifically 28.45) which deals with Modeler & how to 'Set' them up.

I'd also advise you to find a copy of the avi that the tutorial tells you to watch, right at the start.

outkast
02-02-2004, 05:21 PM
thank you for the help mkiii, i apreciate it:)

i'm off to read chapter 28

cheers