PDA

View Full Version : Using SONY D2, VT3 doesnt capture video



eon5
02-02-2004, 01:43 PM
D2 & Serial output...


BetaDigi works fine

D2 tapemachine do preroll and play... but capture never begins.

Any help is welcome.

Jim Capillo
02-02-2004, 03:30 PM
Do you need a sync source into the D2 from the VT? Did you swap cables? How about unplugging the cable from the VT and putting it into a monitor? Do you get video then?

Jim Capillo
02-02-2004, 03:31 PM
Or are you saying the problem seems to be in the VT batch?

bradl
02-02-2004, 07:17 PM
If recording is the problem:

Try setting Sync to Input and putting it in 2F. Record inhibit will also cause an abort of an edit, either at the machine or on the tape. Try increasing the hardware Pre-roll to see if it will lock up.

Also, if I remember correctly, you have to optimize the heads to each new tape inserted on some D2's because of the tight error tolerances.

If playback is the problem:

Same as above, set playback to 2F, optimize heads for playback. Check SDI input signal on switcher and scope. Set the capture properties on the VCR definition to SDI input. Try different prerolls combinations (software and hardare). If it still won't work, try capturing from composite and see if that works.

Make sure you have good sync feeding the deck and your GenLock card if you have one.