PDA

View Full Version : Why is it so tiny?



Alan Safewood
01-29-2004, 07:41 AM
I've got a house in modeler that is built on exact measures.
When sent (or loaded) in to Layout - it's so tiny, I have to enlarge it with thousands of percent. Why is this?

Regards
Alan

- In fact - it isn't there at all - although it's in the scene editor! And the arrows is showing that I'm moving it. I'm amazed...

- OK! Although I'm mostly discussing this with myself...
I've found that the pivot point is miles away from the object.
Is it possible to move this in modeler - I wonder...

- HEY - I've found out... moved it to the center in Modeler.

Who's your best tutor? - Yourself of course!

And all you guys second!

That's it for now.

Meaty
01-29-2004, 09:14 AM
Originally posted by Alan Safewood
Why is it so tiny?

i ask myself that every day... err... i meant, i am glad you fixed your problem.

UnCommonGrafx
01-29-2004, 09:28 AM
When that happens, check out the bracket keys, [ and ]. They will make what's tiny large or even tinier. ;)

Tom Wood
01-29-2004, 09:40 AM
You might also check the grid size, if it is set for space proportions, the house will look tiny.

TW

Andyjaggy
01-31-2004, 04:05 PM
My guess would be it is the grid size. Make sure that the grid size you built the house in is the same size as the grid in Layout. You can change it in the general options panel.

Turner
02-01-2004, 05:30 AM
lol

for a minute there I thought I was checking my email