PDA

View Full Version : Avi



VTDan
01-23-2004, 02:52 PM
We really need Uncompressed AVI with alpha support is it ever going to happen? Is it in 8.0?



Thanks
Dan

mkiii
01-23-2004, 06:08 PM
If you can find an uncompressed avi codec with alpha support, Install it.

Apart from the default Newtek codecs that are installed with it, all the rest are ones that you already have on your machine.

I notice that Indeo 5.x has alpha support - can't you just use that set to maximum quality?

Why do you need an avi with alpha BTW? Wouldn't an image sequence of 32 bit images be easier?

Rich
01-23-2004, 08:06 PM
Why not use Quicktime? It will support alpha channels.