PDA

View Full Version : Vt3 Sdi



JP Francia
01-12-2004, 01:33 PM
I would like to talk to someone using the SDI card, I want to know how well it is working for you.

ted
01-12-2004, 05:02 PM
We use it for going between our two edit systems. It works great for that.

bradl
01-13-2004, 09:14 AM
We use it everyday. SDI in/out flawless. It shows up on the switcher as SDI. Now, the AES is still not working for us compeletely. Input finally came to life with the one of the last patches, but we still can not get AES out to work. Reportedly, some have it working so we may have a defective card. FYI, AES is not a 'normal' input and cannot be routed through the Audio Mixer or even monitored. It only is engaged when you are in record and have SDI selected on the switcher.

JP Francia
01-13-2004, 10:36 AM
bradl.

Could you email me so I can give you a call. [email protected]

I am trying to capture some HD SDI SD right now and I have a video signal but cannot get audio.

Thanks