PDA

View Full Version : Does aura have stabilizing in it?



videoconcepts
01-08-2004, 04:18 PM
I thought i saw 1point and 2 point stabalizing in aura is that so and does it work well with shaky camera footage.?

Steve Thompson
01-08-2004, 10:34 PM
Yes,

Aura has both 1 point and 2 point stabiliztion that works relatively well with shaky footage.

Relative is the key word here. How much camera movement there is will aways be the key factor in your final output but I've been relatively happy with the results.:D

Good Luck,
Steve

videoconcepts
01-09-2004, 07:13 AM
is there an easy way to do this?

SBowie
01-09-2004, 08:40 AM
The tutorial on using the 2-Point stabilization filter on my website (http://www.vtworx.com) may help you. At the top of my site, click the VT[worx] button to get into the NewTek area, then select Aura from the nav bar on the left, then Resources.