PDA

View Full Version : Move Keyframes



A.Russell
01-08-2004, 08:37 AM
I see that I can move a single keyframe by using the create key command and entering the keyframe value for where I want to place it. However, if I want to move a whole range of keyframes, is it possible? Is another one of those LIghtwave features that requires a third party plugin, or can it be done natively?

evenflcw
01-08-2004, 09:13 AM
In the GraphEditor, highlight keys and CTRL+LMB to timeslide.

dablan
01-09-2004, 08:57 AM
And, you can just use the "Move Path" tool in Layout, depending on what you're trying to do.

Also try using the Shift and Scale options in the Scene Editor. Say you have 100 objects all animated perfectly for 30 seconds. Your client comes in and says "great! Just make it 27 seconds." ARGH! Retime it all!? No... just Shift All Items from the Scene Editor. Shift adds or subtracts frames while Scale multiplies.

A.Russell
01-09-2004, 11:41 AM
Thank you, those replies were very helpful.