PDA

View Full Version : Running both 2015 and 2019 at the same time? for recording showcase of differences.



prometheus
11-17-2019, 03:53 PM
I was thinking of video recording some differences between 2015 and 2019 versions of Lightwave, mostly just in Layout..
so I will probably not have modeler opened in either version.

But should I avoid that? considering the config files when closing, would there be a risc of having something written wrongly to the config files when closing any of the versions?

Tim Parsons
11-17-2019, 04:13 PM
I do that all the time when I'm trying to track down an issue or see how something worked back in the day. The .cfg files are stored in different places.

gar26lw
11-17-2019, 05:27 PM
use the -c flag and -0 for no hub. works fine

jwiede
11-17-2019, 07:00 PM
Yeah, the main thing to avoid is running the hub in that situation, it'll get confused about which version to bind against.

BeeVee
11-18-2019, 05:32 PM
It won't be a problem if both Layout and Modeler from one version are run at the start. The second Layout/Modeler can't attach to the Hub.

B

prometheus
11-18-2019, 05:42 PM
It won't be a problem if both Layout and Modeler from one version are run at the start. The second Layout/Modeler can't attach to the Hub.

B

So you are saying there might be a problem if I start layout 2015 and layout 2019, but not if I start modeler 2015 and layout 2015, and then start modeler 2019 and layout 2019..is that correctly interpreted ?

BeeVee
11-21-2019, 12:26 PM
When you start the first version of Layout, the Hub gets started and attached. If you start the same version of Modeler (by hitting F12), it closes the loop and the Hub is happily attached to both. Launching another version of Layout won't attach to the Hub anyway, but if you had launched one version of Layout, and one version of Modeler they might get attached, even if they are of different versions.

B

prometheus
11-21-2019, 02:57 PM
When you start the first version of Layout, the Hub gets started and attached. If you start the same version of Modeler (by hitting F12), it closes the loop and the Hub is happily attached to both. Launching another version of Layout won't attach to the Hub anyway, but if you had launched one version of Layout, and one version of Modeler they might get attached, even if they are of different versions.

B

Thanks.