PDA

View Full Version : Layout and Modeler not talking in 2019.1



lwanmtr
08-07-2019, 11:33 PM
Is there something Im missing in 2019.1? Modeler and Layout arent talking..when I update and object in Modeler its not getting sent over...even if I choose Syn Layout...i have to reload the scene to get the changes to the model.

Anyone else have this issue?

Ma3rk
08-08-2019, 12:24 AM
Ya, been discussed in various ways & goes back some versions. Not new but still a shocker when you come across it, particularly when you loose some hours of work.

You can send, make & save changes in Modeler then just exit; don't bother syncing. Now in Layout perform a Replace Object. Give it some time but that usually does it. If it doesn't, just Close & restart Layout & that scene & the model should be the updated version.

I mostly just use the F12 button to send some thing to Modeler then exit. When I open Modeler again that item is in the most recent list so saves looking for it.

artzgo
08-08-2019, 02:02 AM
if in Windows 10 at a system firewall problem

lwanmtr
08-08-2019, 02:12 AM
I never used it heavily til recently..2018, and I think 2019.0.3 operated as expected....havent tried 2019.1.2 yet, so maybe they caught it.

It is kind of annoying when adjusting weights to have to reload everytime i make a change to a couple verts..hehe.

artzgo
08-08-2019, 02:25 AM
I haved a the same problem, this is a not problem with LW, in my is a Win10 make a problems ... I reinstal Win10 turnoff Win update and everything working fine LW Layaout/Modeler intercache too

lwanmtr
08-08-2019, 03:06 AM
Instaling win10 is a may hour process...lol

artzgo
08-08-2019, 03:09 AM
if you install from USB it will be fast
and I'm afraid that's the only good solution

lwanmtr
08-08-2019, 03:17 AM
Well hopefully M$ will make an update or someone will come up with a fix that doesnt require a system install

lardbros
08-08-2019, 06:27 AM
Is there something Im missing in 2019.1? Modeler and Layout arent talking..when I update and object in Modeler its not getting sent over...even if I choose Syn Layout...i have to reload the scene to get the changes to the model.

Anyone else have this issue?

Try resetting your LW Firewall changes by doing this:

- Open a Command Prompt, make sure you escalate as admin (if you don't know what this is, just ignore all of this)
- Navigate to your LW install in the dos window, then the 'Bin' folder inside of the installed directory
- Type 'configure unset' (without the quote marks). This removes any legacy ones for this install.
- Then type 'configure set'
- This sets up all the firewall additions that LW requires!

Hopefully this helps?

Cheers,
Tim

lwanmtr
08-08-2019, 11:35 AM
Tried that, didnt work.

Also noticed that when I use 'Send Object to Layout' its not sending the modified object, its like its sending the original back...and not replacing, but duplicating. so now i have 2.

THIBAULT
08-10-2019, 07:58 AM
Tried that, didnt work.

Also noticed that when I use 'Send Object to Layout' its not sending the modified object, its like its sending the original back...and not replacing, but duplicating. so now i have 2.

Yes, same problem here ! Impossible to work in production and i must switched to another 3D program ! Grrr !

prometheus
08-10-2019, 12:21 PM
Tried that, didnt work.

Also noticed that when I use 'Send Object to Layout' its not sending the modified object, its like its sending the original back...and not replacing, but duplicating. so now i have 2.

You shouldnīt have to send it to layout, just syncronize..or just even switch window without syncronizing..and it should update automaticly, but ..It doesnīt in 2019,
I was about to check my 2015 versions, but suddenly itīs a complete screw up in there as well..but worse, in 2015 can not even open layout and open a model,then switch to modeler, the connection is broken..and if I open modeler and make a model, and send to layout, I get two versions of 2015 starting up, but no model is transfered...huh...not sure if it has something to do with the latest bigger windows update.

prometheus
08-10-2019, 12:30 PM
Weird, the issue was when tested in 2015.3 32 bit, then I tried 64 bit..and it at least is working..when I make a change on a model in modeler, then just alt tab and switch window to layot...the model is updated, but before that..when I started modeler only, and sent the model to layout, two instances of Layout was started..one with the model..and one without the model..weird.

Same if I start with 2018.3 layout only, and open a model, choose it and click on layout modeler button, it will open 2 instances of modeler, one with and one without the model
I havenīt had this issue with the hub before...wonder what has happened, 2015 used to work ok..either itīs the new windows release, or something in the 2019 installs that has interfered with 2015 hub, or a virus.

lwanmtr
08-10-2019, 12:51 PM
It could be the latest winblows update. I know it was working fine in 2018, and I think 2019.0.3...changes in Modeler were automatically sent to Layout.

I hope the minions at the LW group are looking into it and maybe give us some clue if its HUB or winblows..and maybe get a fix out quickly, cause its a pain to have to save the object in Modeler, then clear the scene, reload it every time i make a lil change.

jwiede
08-10-2019, 03:50 PM
Well hopefully M$ will make an update or someone will come up with a fix that doesnt require a system install

Thousands of other apps are able to engage in IPC using domain networking just fine by properly managing their needs w.r.t. firewall exceptions and so forth. There is extensive documentation available on how apps obtain access to secured network and other resources for operation (see https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/win32/dxtecharts/games-and-firewalls#integrating-using-installshield-installscript for one such example).

Further, when apps properly follow such procedures, there are generally user-visible indications (access permission dialogs, etc.) access is being requested, as well as indications afterwards that access was granted. It's worth mentioning Lightwave does not exhibit those expected indications either during install or initial launch, nor is there indication afterward that Lightwave's processes were legitimately granted such access.

When there is solid evidence that Lightwave is properly registering for access to all the secured resources it needs but not receiving it, rather than just pretending security doesn't exist and behaving as if it automatically has access rights (f.e. relying on users granting Lightwave apps UAC elevation), then there will be legitimate basis for blaming other parties. Such evidence has yet to be presented. Until then, there is really no basis for claiming Lightwave's access issues are due to anything more than Lightwave failing to follow proper, well-documented access procedures.

lardbros
08-11-2019, 05:09 AM
Has the original poster deleted all configs and let it rebuild them? This is commonly a cause for issues too.
I don't have a problem here, but yeah the hub needs looking at seriously, because it's old... And probably hasn't been redesigned to make sure it works around the new security systems that Windows has in place.

prometheus
08-11-2019, 06:05 AM
Has the original poster deleted all configs and let it rebuild them? This is commonly a cause for issues too.
I don't have a problem here, but yeah the hub needs looking at seriously, because it's old... And probably hasn't been redesigned to make sure it works around the new security systems that Windows has in place.

Doubt it would be anything like that, I just installed the 2019.1.1 release and only had it open a pair of times, but for the issues that showed up with 2015.3 I cleared all the configs..but the issue remains ..when I switch to layout from modeler..it brings up two instances of layout..where one is not responding, and the same from layout..switching to modeler results in it trying to open two instances of modeler and only one is working.

Feels like something happened either upon installation of the new lightwave release, or the larger windows update.
I will now uninstall 2015.3 32 bitand re-install it..since that is the version that allows me to have the most plugins available.

for 2019.1.1 I do not know what to do, except to delete konfigs and perhaps re-install it, not sure if I installed it previous to the windows update or after, making sure it is done after is perhaps the best.

prometheus
08-11-2019, 09:50 AM
Just uninstalled Lightwave 2015.3 and re-installed it...and the same thing appears anyway, once I loaded modeler..then switch to layout..it opens two instances of Lightwave, but this time both versions are working..had to close one of them, then creating and changing an object and make sure to sync it..then swapping windows with alt tab is enough to ensure that the model is changed also in layout, a bit frustrating to have it open two instances though..not sure what it can be?


for 2019.1.1 though, it suddenly works okay..the isse there was just that it didnīt sync properly, but now it does..something with the hub perhaps..so 2019 doesnīt open double instances of modeler, and once synced with layout..any change I do on the model, and the just alt tab to switch to modeler..the change is made, I only have to sync once after I have sent the object to layout and switched back to modeler.

You should not have to send object to layout more than once, and the sync should only be needed once per modeling start up sequence..not for every change you do on the model, once switching to layout the change should update automaticly.
Installement of Lightwave I do as administrator, but I am running it not as administrator.

lwanmtr
08-11-2019, 04:42 PM
I just tested in 2019.1.2 and the same problem occurs. When switching to Modeler, the object doesnt automatically appear there, I have to manually select it from the pulldown...and syncing (even multiple times) doesnt get the edited model in Layout. Send object to Layout doesnt open a 2nd window, but it does put a seperate object into the scene.

Has anyone put in a bug report on this recently?

lwanmtr
08-12-2019, 12:06 AM
Ok, I tested 2019.1.0 on my laptop, and Modeler and Layout were talking just fine....however, after installing 2019.1.2 they no longer communicate they way they should. Neither does 2018.0.6.

jgutwin
08-18-2019, 12:47 PM
I just ran into this issue a couple of days ago. 2019.1.0 and 2019.1.1 hub was sending info back and forth as expected except I was experiencing a related issue with the new modeler layer panel breaking hierarchy via a trip through the hub, and I sent in a bug report on that.

Suddenly (or so it seems) there is no communication thru the hub other than launch modeler from layout with selected object open. When modifications are saved the return trip to layout gets no update without replace object command. There are two intervening events that may be involved. Windows updated (long one) and I got it in my head to uninstall 2019.1.0 (keeping 2019.1.1 and 2018.07 installed. After that I first noticed the hub misfires Lwanmtr described.

lwanmtr
08-18-2019, 02:01 PM
I had mild success on my laptop, after uninstalling 2019.1.0 and reinstalling it, 2019.1.2 communicated again...however other versions didnt....doing this on my desktop did not restore any communication on any version.

Nicolas Jordan
08-20-2019, 02:10 PM
I have been running into many of the same issues mentioned here as well. There are now a few threads on this topic so I sure hope the dev team can sort this out. It's not really a bug report we can send in with content so it can be reproduced either and seems to happen on some PCs but not others from my experience. These kind of problems really make Lightwave seem like a buggy mess. Many users rely heavily on the Hub since Lightwave is broken into 2 separate apps so the Hub really needs to work as expected.

lwanmtr
08-20-2019, 02:22 PM
I did put in a ticket and went back and forth with tech support for a while...he finally said it was sent off to the dev's so who knows what will happen now.

And yeah, I had to make a simple scene they could play with.

Part of the porblem is that the tech support folks are running the previous windows version, so anything that might be caused by the latest big update they cant deal with.

Nicolas Jordan
08-20-2019, 03:03 PM
I did put in a ticket and went back and forth with tech support for a while...he finally said it was sent off to the dev's so who knows what will happen now.

And yeah, I had to make a simple scene they could play with.

Part of the porblem is that the tech support folks are running the previous windows version, so anything that might be caused by the latest big update they cant deal with.

Yes I'm pretty sure the 1903 update is causing these issues on some systems but not all of them so it makes it even harder to narrow down.