PDA

View Full Version : Instancing in Lightwave 2091.3 falls outside of selected surface area.



Lee Groves
06-06-2019, 10:01 AM
Hi.
I have a problem with instancing in Lightwave 2019.3
The instances generated fall way outside the selected surface area of the selected surface.

See attached an image...

145159

The grass instances are outside of the surface I want them in. They should be contained on the surface "Grassed-Area".
I have followed this tutorial on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K3c1Kgn3yT8&feature=youtu.be
and looked at all the settings of the instancer but I have not been able to see any setting that will fix the instances to the grassed-Area object.
I Did selected the Grassed-Area object's properties and the instancer also shows the same

Am I missing something?

Thanks.
LG.

MonroePoteet
06-06-2019, 10:28 AM
The values in the Offset tab are applied after the initial placement on the Surface, so if your Offset tab has any non-zero values, the instances may be outside the Surface.

mTp

lardbros
06-06-2019, 10:42 AM
Hmmmm, tricky to tell without the scene itself.

Is your grass object created at 0,0,0 in Modeller?

Tim Parsons
06-06-2019, 10:54 AM
In the Instance panel change your transformation handling to parent or local. If you have moved your base object your instance may not follow.

Lee Groves
06-06-2019, 12:03 PM
Fixed it!
Thanks for all the suggestions, I tried them all.
Apparently when you load the object you want to copy you have to load it into your lightwave scene and leave it at the 0,0,0 location.
If you move it around and then try to create instances. it does not work.
In the video Lino Grandi did move all the objects to the 0,0,0 location in lightwave but either he didn't say why or I missed it.
Many Thanks
LG

Tim Parsons
06-06-2019, 12:08 PM
Fixed it!
Thanks for all the suggestions, I tried them all.
Apparently when you load the object you want to copy you have to load it into your lightwave scene and leave it at the 0,0,0 location.
If you move it around and then try to create instances. it does not work.

That's why if you need to move your base object you need to set the appropriate transformation handling. This happens to me all the time when I have a carpet with instanced fibers and need to move the carpet around on the floor. :)