PDA

View Full Version : Hub not working in LW2019 after Win10 update



Nicolas Jordan
06-02-2019, 05:01 PM
I just updated Windows 10 to version 1903 and noticed the hub will no longer update things between Modeler and Layout in Lightwave 2019. I guess this could be just a coincidence but I have never had much trouble with the hub until now. It still seems to work fine in LW 2015 but LW 2018 seems to have the same problem. Anyone else update to Win10 1903 and run into this?

artzgo
06-03-2019, 05:20 AM
I had a similar problem, I dumped all previous versions of LW, I installed LW19 again and the HUB works correctly
I also had a strange LW19 crache, increasing Latency RAM a bit helped

Nicolas Jordan
06-03-2019, 09:53 AM
I had a similar problem, I dumped all previous versions of LW, I installed LW19 again and the HUB works correctly
I also had a strange LW19 crache, increasing Latency RAM a bit helped

Thanks I may give that a try if all else fails, just curious have you installed the Win 10 1903 update yet and if you have is the hub still working properly and automatically updating between modeler and layout?

Nicolas Jordan
06-03-2019, 10:35 AM
I was doing some reading and command IPC seems to be working fine still when I shut off the hub with -0 https://docs.lightwave3d.com/display/LW2018/The+Hub

The annoying thing is if you add another object layer in modeler it does not automatically load in Layout. I have to load it manually.

fishhead
06-03-2019, 11:07 AM
I am still on 1809. All things LW working okay here. So I canīt really help with your problem but there is possibly one thing to keep in mind: as far as I know you can only downgrade/roll back within 10 days... If in doubt and no one else can help, consider going back to the version before... I had to do it because I couldnīt get some older software that I really needed to start with 1903, do not remember problems with LW, though...

Nicolas Jordan
06-03-2019, 04:18 PM
I just rolled back to 1809 and it works properly now but I have Windows Home so I'm not sure how long I can hold the updates off for since it doesn't have the options other versions have to hold off on updates for a while.

Free4Ever
06-05-2019, 10:32 AM
The MS issue log for Win 10 1903 has about 15 items. There are 2 that I'm guessing may affect LW.
-AMD Raid driver (and graphics on another list) is recommended to be updated or re-installed.
-User profile directories issues when re-directed to non-standard folders for Documents and Downloads. Re- install LW I guess for this one.
More here: https://www.ghacks.net/2019/05/22/all-existing-issues-with-windows-10-version-1903-may-2019-update/

Nicolas Jordan
06-05-2019, 04:39 PM
The MS issue log for Win 10 1903 has about 15 items. There are 2 that I'm guessing may affect LW.
-AMD Raid driver (and graphics on another list) is recommended to be updated or re-installed.
-User profile directories issues when re-directed to non-standard folders for Documents and Downloads. Re- install LW I guess for this one.
More here: https://www.ghacks.net/2019/05/22/all-existing-issues-with-windows-10-version-1903-may-2019-update/

Thanks for the info. I will keep this in mind for when I'm eventually forced to update to 1903.

DonJMyers
06-11-2019, 02:08 PM
Also I believe the hub passes through the firewall due to a programming trick. It might be a firewall issue. WIn 10 could have changed your firewalls setttings.

Nicolas Jordan
06-11-2019, 04:46 PM
Also I believe the hub passes through the firewall due to a programming trick. It might be a firewall issue. WIn 10 could have changed your firewalls setttings.

This is what tech support told me as well. I never would have guessed the Hub had any interaction with the firewall. If it is then it must be a change to the Windows 10 firewall since I don't use any 3rd party stuff for that.

netstile123
06-22-2019, 06:50 PM
I have had the same issue and was just checking for an update. Its ridiculous! What I have learned is to open my model in layout than switch to modeler from layout and if I make changes save them in modeler before I switch back to layout because 1 out of 3 times it crashes.

JohnMarchant
06-23-2019, 02:11 AM
I have the same issue. The hub works when i start Layout first, if however i start modeler first it does not. Pretty sure its Win10 permissions thing.

Nicolas Jordan
06-23-2019, 05:41 PM
If you guys need to you can roll back from 1903 to 1809 through Recovery. I'm just not sure how long Windows allows that before it eventually forces you to upgrade to 1903.

JohnMarchant
06-24-2019, 02:53 AM
Problem is Nick thats exactly what they will do. Losing the Hub is no biggie for me, rolling back could have consequenses on other software, yes im looking at you Adobe.

lardbros
06-24-2019, 06:31 AM
It's probably a firewall issue... not sure why, but Windows can mess with Firewalls during updates. It's VERY annoying.

try this:

- Open a command prompt in Windows, make sure you right-click and run as admin
- Navigate to the 2019 install directory in the cmd prompt
- Make sure your CMD prompt is navigated to the 'bin' folder
- Then type 'configure set'

This will set the firewall correctly. Hopefully it'll then be fixed!

JohnMarchant
06-25-2019, 03:29 AM
Thanks mate, yes i had seen this some time ago from someone else who posted it but could not for the life of me find it again.

Funny for me its usually modeler that does not connect and start hub not layout.