PDA

View Full Version : How to disable NDI on my TriCaster 8000 Advanced Edition?



DOUNIA
04-09-2019, 11:27 AM
Hello everyone.
I was using the standard edition until last moon. Now we have bought the advanced edition.
I don't know where to access NET 1 and NET 2 inputs on the Live Desktop. In fact, at this time we don't need more inputs than what we had in the standard edition.
Is it possible to reconfigure the Live Desktop to have what I need please?
Should I need to restore my TriCaster?

Thanks to all.

Stream
04-10-2019, 05:52 AM
You no longer have Net inputs. You have NDI. Whatever you had coming in on the Net inputs will now easily come in on NDI. You will love NDI. As long as the computers are on the same network as the Tricaster you will see them as NDI Sources.

SBowie
04-10-2019, 06:37 AM
If memory serves, the changes and their impact are ago described in the What's New did that is shown when you first launch after installing.

DOUNIA
04-11-2019, 08:18 AM
Ok thanks Stream, I am trying to learn more on the NDI.

DOUNIA
04-11-2019, 08:21 AM
That's my problem, I was not on site during the installation of the new TriCaster.

Regards, John

SBowie
04-11-2019, 08:36 AM
The What's New doc will be on your system in the Configuration\web\documentation folder. They are a bit harder to find in newer versions, but you should find it in a TriCaster directory in the hidden Program Data folder (%programdata%). Of course the main manual can be opened easily from the Help menu point.

JPulera
04-11-2019, 10:18 AM
Every input can be NDI (network) if you want. Right-click on any Input # on Program row, and Configure the input source. "Local" means the SDI inputs on the back, like LOCAL 2 would assign SDI INPUT 2 to whatever button you are on (yes, with AE any SDI input can be routed to any switcher input button). In the source dropdown menu you will see any available NDI sources listed after the LOCAL inputs (SDI). Those NDI sources will include all NDI outputs from your own TriCaster!

If you were previously using LiveText as a stand-alone, reinstall latest version on your PC and during the install, be certain to choose NDI option during installation and not AirSend or whatever they used to call the connection, I can't remember.

If wanting to use any computers for input, you will now use NDI SCAN CONVERTER on those (requires Windows 8 or 10).

Hope this helps

Jeff