PDA

View Full Version : Using a proxy for dynamics?



stevecullum
03-24-2019, 12:47 PM
Does anyone know if it possible with some node trickery to use a dynamics proxy object, to drive a high poly version - in particular a parts dynamics one?

I've tried a few ways, came close with DPKit - but no cigar. If anyone wants to give it a go, I've attached a test scene.

Thanks!

dpont
03-24-2019, 01:25 PM
With HardFX rigid body dynamic
the dynamic is saved as bdd file which is not dependant from
mesh resolution but per part/piece,
so the same file can be used for low and hires object,
in DP Motion Designer there's a BDD Scan which can
bake Bullet Dynamic, but it seems that your lores mesh
has a different number of parts (30) against the hires (29),
(you can test this with the Part Move node)
but it works with BDD Player plugin modifier or node (DP Kit).

Denis.

stevecullum
03-24-2019, 01:50 PM
With HardFX rigid body dynamic
the dynamic is saved as bdd file which is not dependant from
mesh resolution but per part/piece,
so the same file can be used for low and hires object,
in DP Motion Designer there's a BDD Scan which can
bake Bullet Dynamic, but it seems that your lores mesh
has a different number of parts (30) against the hires (29),
(you can test this with the Part Move node)
but it works with BDD Player plugin modifier or node (DP Kit).

Denis.

Ah right...did not know that about bdd files...I will investigate the rogue piece!

Thanks Denis!