PDA

View Full Version : LW2019.0.3 and LWCad



Tim Parsons
03-14-2019, 09:45 AM
Can anybody verify for me a something I'm not seeing in the latest build of 2019 and LWCad 2018? I use the "Distance" tool in LWCad all the time and it has a setting to show "Permanent Dimension". Well in 2018 it never showed the "Permanent Dimension" and I sent a report to Viktor but never heard anything. Well 2019 came out and the "Permanent Dimensions" were back - conclusion, LW issue. So now in 2019.0.3 they are gone again. Can someone please verify?

Thanks

raymondtrace
03-14-2019, 10:53 AM
I'm seeing it working correctly in 2018.0.7 and 2019.0.3.

Saved LWO file and reopened to see the measure still appearing in both 18 & 19.

I should note that I use the manual installation of LWCAD. There have been reports of issues with the installer. On my system, the LWCAD for 2019 is just copied over in the configs from 2018. I'm pointing both 18 & 19 to the same LWCAD plugin location.

We're talking about the option in the Numeric panel, right?

lardbros
03-14-2019, 11:11 AM
Ditching configs... although painful, will most likely solve the issue.

Tim Parsons
03-14-2019, 11:17 AM
Here is the issue.
144412
144413

I never did get it to work in any of the 2018 series. With 2019 it worked from the get go (2019.0, 2019.0.1 and 2019.0.2) but now with 2019.0.3 - nada.

raymondtrace
03-14-2019, 12:09 PM
Here's what I have in LW2019.0.3 and LWCAD 2018.1. Is it possible you have an older LWCAD 2018?

144414
144415

There is some bugginess when I click the "flip side" button in the Numeric panel. It crashes Modeler.

Tim Parsons
03-14-2019, 12:59 PM
I think I'm using the latest. :)
144416

raymondtrace
03-14-2019, 02:01 PM
You probably just need to make your interface highlight/selected buttons pink.

Seriously though, the issue may be upstream from the plugin. I wonder if there is a viewport display setting within LW that may drive the appearance of the measure. Did you copy over your 2019.0.2 configs to 2019.0.3 or did you let 2019.0.3 create new configs?

Tim Parsons
03-14-2019, 02:06 PM
I copied them. I need to do some checking - you've got me thinking. :)

Update: I got it working! I copied an older version of the EXT cfg file - user error! :)

Sensei
03-14-2019, 04:45 PM
When you're installing 3rd party plugin which has custom polygon handler, you must 1) start Modeler 2) Add Plug-ins 3) QUIT! 4) RESTART! 5) then start adding buttons and start using tools. DO NOT start using tools without restarting of Modeler! Custom polygon handlers are very low-level, core level, plugin class.

Andy Webb
03-15-2019, 06:43 AM
I just downloaded LWCAD 2018.1 (did not know it was out).

After installing it in LW 2019.0.3, I tried using distance tool and not only does it fail to keep the dimension it does not use any of the sketch colours just white, I end up with just a white line!

Tim Parsons
03-15-2019, 06:55 AM
I just downloaded LWCAD 2018.1 (did not know it was out).

After installing it in LW 2019.0.3, I tried using distance tool and not only does it fail to keep the dimension it does not use any of the sketch colours just white, I end up with just a white line!

Exactly the problem I was having! :) Did you use the LWCad installer or just load the plugins manually. (There is only one plugin in LWCad2018, not the traditional 3)

Andy Webb
03-15-2019, 06:58 AM
Exactly the problem I was having! :) Did you use the LWCad installer or just load the plugins manually. (There is only one plugin in LWCad2018, not the traditional 3)

No I manually installed.

Tim Parsons
03-15-2019, 07:07 AM
My work mate didn't have any issues (and we have the same PC) so it must be some .cfg file conflict or something. I wish I could tell you exactly what to do as originally I thought it was a Newtek problem as I went a whole year with it not working with LW2018 and was tickled pink when after installing 2019 it worked again - which in my mind confirmed that it was a Lightwave problem - apparently not! :)

Andy Webb
03-15-2019, 07:19 AM
Just uninstalled and then reinstalled as per LWCAD manual, but still no luck. I also noticed that alot of LWCADs creat tools have sketch colour, which I've never used, but that does not work either!!

raymondtrace
03-15-2019, 07:27 AM
...I tried using distance tool and not only does it fail to keep the dimension it does not use any of the sketch colours just white, I end up with just a white line!

While the failure to keep displaying the dimension requires troubleshooting, is it possible that you're not seeing anything but a white line because you are not viewing it in Lightwave's "color wireframe" mode? Compare the screen shots from my earlier post.

Andy Webb
03-15-2019, 07:34 AM
While the failure to keep displaying the dimension requires troubleshooting, is it possible that you're not seeing anything but a white line because you are not viewing it in Lightwave's "color wireframe" mode? Compare the screen shots from my earlier post.

Yes, silly me. Just realised what was going on there. Still do not see the dimemsions though