PDA

View Full Version : How Can I Best Wipe Between Textures?



ekimsknird
01-02-2004, 12:31 PM
How could I wipe between a procedural texture (on or off) and a default surface on a standing figure? I want my character to have a grid to wipe on from head to toe. Anyone have an idea?

Thanks!

Mike

HowardM
01-02-2004, 02:17 PM
Use a black/white alpha image in a layer above the procedural set to Alpha. You can move the image in 3D space to reveal the texture below it.
Or you could use another procedural to reveal it....if you tweaked a fractal noise for instance you could make a 'swatch' large enough to control what is revealed using Position or Rotation...that would look better!

:)

ekimsknird
01-02-2004, 02:20 PM
Thanks Howard! I'll give it a try!

Mike