PDA

View Full Version : Rounder - Sharp Corner ?



erikals
12-22-2018, 06:26 AM
hi, anyone knows how to create sharp corners using Rounder (and this polyflow) without manual clean-up?
video > https://youtu.be/XFKR5UUck9o

https://i.imgur.com/CGobvk3.png

MarcusM
12-22-2018, 08:45 AM
LW Rounder working this way, you can use LWCAD Round but it is still not perfect. Perfect result give when you use LWCAD Round but use two times chamfer in this example. (Easier selecting edges with mouse scroll button, this you probably know)
143669

erikals
12-22-2018, 10:16 AM
hey Thanks :)

actually Mass Round works much better, however, it doesn't allow for looping an edge, so selection is quite slow.

almost there...


https://youtu.be/TqifdEnpkso


i read v5 kinda fixed it ?
https://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?145421
however i also heard that Mass Round didn't work as expected in v5 ?
anyone knows ?

MarcusM
12-22-2018, 11:56 AM
Do not select each edges in mass round. Click four times scroll button ;) It workd for me in LW 2018.0.7 and LWCAD 5.1.

erikals
12-22-2018, 12:39 PM
...four times scroll button ;)

dang! 4 times ? scroll button? gosh.

alright, don't have 5.1 at the moment, guess this calls for an upgrade later on :)

jwiede
12-22-2018, 02:11 PM
That sounds off, might want to check if MMB does anything special for that command (scroll wheel click is typically MMB by default). Also, quadruple-click isn't usually meaningful, even for MMB, and (by default) double-MMB does something else in LW, so might just be something like an MMB click required.

erikals
12-22-2018, 03:18 PM
from Youtube comment:


pixelatl   The smart edit feature in LWCad 2018 makes using Rounder much easier plus the options to round the edges as nurbs is so much cleaner. Polygon option is there as well. LWCad 2018 is definitely worth the upgrade!

erikals
12-26-2018, 04:15 PM
partly solution...


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JyKjNmrroHs

Ma3rk
12-26-2018, 06:56 PM
I might be really showing my age here but:

143696

Forgot all about this. Drug it over from my 11.6.2 install and added to 2018.07. After I found the right menu branches, it worked w/o a hitch.

Of course you can't get VB anymore as far as I know. It's just scripts but good to know it still works.

erikals
12-26-2018, 08:25 PM
nice, looks a bit like Bevel++

cool to see it work in 2018

that said, NT has to Up their game when it comes to this stuff.

hopefully they are working on something.