PDA

View Full Version : GUI garbled



Dan Ritchie
11-28-2018, 12:24 PM
This happens when trying to use my discrete graphics instead of the apu, which is an rx560x

143438

RPSchmidt
11-28-2018, 12:49 PM
What is your discrete graphics? Is it another card, or is it just a chipset like Intel HD built into the motherboard?

Dan Ritchie
11-28-2018, 02:37 PM
What is your discrete graphics? Is it another card, or is it just a chipset like Intel HD built into the motherboard?

The APU is a ryzen 5 2500u with Vega 8 graphics and the switchable graphics discreet part is a Polaris based Radeon rx 560x with 4 gigs of GDDR5