PDA

View Full Version : Picking objects in Layout



GimbalLock
11-09-2018, 04:41 AM
Hi forum,

Lightwave 2015

9 out of 5 times I'm clicking on objects in Layout, it doesn't pick the first object directly under my crosshair, but something random behind it instead. Needless to say it's frustrating. Is there some weird setting that evaluates where you click based on bounding boxes, proximity to pivot, rather than the visible polygon under the cursor? I'd like the latter.

Cheers

Chrusion
11-12-2018, 12:25 PM
It's been this way since day one in Layout. I believe a mouse click sends a ray into the viewport and where it hits a surface, the associated object/layer is supposed to be selected, but 99% of the time the ray simply passes right through the object and many others behind it until it hits something "larger" or "closer" to the origin. I've found that the closer you click to the obect/layer's pivot point, the more likely it gets selected. This is why I keep either the scene editor or item list box windows open on another monitor, so that I can select the object faster than clicking and clicking and clicking or scrolling through the dropdown/up list.

Ma3rk
11-12-2018, 03:15 PM
Ya, it would be nice to see it revamped. In Wireframe mode, you can generally left click but you can also MMB marquee box select multiple objects if desired.

Another annoyance is that you have to be in VPR in order to select a surface with a left click. But, there's no easy way of doing that same thing with an object in anything other than wireframe. Maybe the others with And once in the Surface Editor, gee, wouldn't it be nice to also be able to select the Object that's already listed right there with it's surfaces? But sigh, no. I often need to have the object along one of it's surfaces selected. Or, with an object selected in any mode, why not have an RMB function that brings up the surface editor to that objects listings? Two clicks instead of however long it takes to slog through and find the objects listing.

And of course there's no straight forward way of Hot Keying the various view modes! Why is that? So, unless you have a special mouse with a zillion buttons that you can program, you have to manually go to the top of the window & select the desired mode from the drop down. Dumb, dumb, dumb, dumb, dumb! I'm sure I've literally had thousands of hours pissed away over the years because of this. Toggling modes should be much more efficient for how often it gets used.

And BOTH scene Editors should have search & filtering functions.

Alright, putting the soapbox away now.

jwiede
11-12-2018, 05:45 PM
Another annoyance is that you have to be in VPR in order to select a surface with a left click. But, there's no easy way of doing that same thing with an object in anything other than wireframe. Maybe the others with And once in the Surface Editor, gee, wouldn't it be nice to also be able to select the Object that's already listed right there with it's surfaces? But sigh, no. I often need to have the object along one of it's surfaces selected. Or, with an object selected in any mode, why not have an RMB function that brings up the surface editor to that objects listings? Two clicks instead of however long it takes to slog through and find the objects listing.

And of course there's no straight forward way of Hot Keying the various view modes! Why is that? So, unless you have a special mouse with a zillion buttons that you can program, you have to manually go to the top of the window & select the desired mode from the drop down. Dumb, dumb, dumb, dumb, dumb! I'm sure I've literally had thousands of hours pissed away over the years because of this. Toggling modes should be much more efficient for how often it gets used.

And BOTH scene Editors should have search & filtering functions.

Alas, hope, she has fled. UI/UX seems to receive lowest priority versus all other concerns.

jeric_synergy
11-12-2018, 07:07 PM
And of course there's no straight forward way of Hot Keying the various view modes! Why is that? So, unless you have a special mouse with a zillion buttons that you can program, you have to manually go to the top of the window & select the desired mode from the drop down. Dumb, dumb, dumb, dumb, dumb! I'm sure I've literally had thousands of hours pissed away over the years because of this. Toggling modes should be much more efficient for how often it gets used.

Not only is it dumb, it is slow.

Short menus/dropdowns are the SLOWEST of UI devices. The fact that there are dropdowns in LW(M) with TWO options is an abomination.

GimbalLock
11-13-2018, 04:32 AM
Wow, after this was up for 1-2 days I figured it was just me. That LW didn't like my system or whatever. Amazing that it's kept like this, considering that clicking on stuff is the central operation in all software. I've used the Scene Editor mostly but in some scenes where I may have 300 identical trees, finding the one that is right in front of me seems clumsy.

erikals
11-13-2018, 04:27 PM
yes, agree, hope it gets fixed. been like that forever...

jwiede
11-13-2018, 05:06 PM
Someone's filed a bug report on this issue, yes?

erikals
11-13-2018, 06:30 PM
mentioned it back in 2013, however, if someone else wants to give it a shot >

https://i.imgur.com/5jEi2Ve.png

jwiede
11-13-2018, 08:12 PM
mentioned it back in 2013, however, if someone else wants to give it a shot >

If nobody else gets to it by tomorrow, I'll file on it.

Tim Parsons
11-22-2018, 01:51 PM
I always pick with what is the middle mouse button (top rocker on my Wacom). It creates a little square graphic that you lasso a corner of the geometry you want picked.

jwiede
11-23-2018, 03:06 PM
If nobody else gets to it by tomorrow, I'll file on it.

I'm having trouble coming up with a simple demonstration of this problem to attach to the bug (nor can afford much time to put one together). Does anyone have a not-overly-complex scene they can package which reliably reproduces the "inaccurate picking" problem? Or can point at a content scene which exhibits the issue?

erikals
11-24-2018, 05:38 AM
ok, filed the report
https://www.lightwave3d.com/account/report/LWB-4481
report link is only accessible by me & NT i guess ?

files that were sent >

jwiede
11-26-2018, 11:46 AM
ok, filed the report
https://www.lightwave3d.com/account/report/LWB-4481

Thanks! I'll try for a repro in a bit, and if I can repro, I'll post too.

erikals
11-26-2018, 11:55 AM
Thank You, i think it should be easy to backtrack the problem/solution, it is quite repetitive.