PDA

View Full Version : Tidying up a VERY high poly, many layered model.



starbase1
10-14-2018, 02:22 PM
OK, so here's the situation.

I've bought myself a VERY detailed model of a lunar module.
I'ts been converted from Max.

The result is something with many hundreds of layers, and .5 million polygons, mainly because each bolt and rivet has been modelled and ended up in it's own layer!

Now there are some easy winds here - I really don't need that much detail at the bolt and rivet level, so these seem prime candidates for some aggressive gathering up, and polygon reduction. I can do things like gather up the rivets into 1 layer via the surface, but I still end up with all these layers, mostly empty... And trying to move them down manually is a pain.

So is anyone aware of any tools or scripts that will help in this kind of case? Perhaps something that will automatically eliminate empty layers and move the rest down. Or any other tools that will help clean up.

Thanks,
Nick

ernpchan
10-14-2018, 02:29 PM
I'd check the plugin database. There are a handful of plugins/scripts that do things like layer management and cleanup.

hrgiger
10-14-2018, 02:36 PM
Well you can select multiple layers at once. I'd just go through each bank of 10, select all 10 layers and cut and past them down to the first 10 banks. Unless you're talking 30 or 40 banks of 10 or more, shouldn't take long to do it manually.

Nicolas Jordan
10-14-2018, 10:48 PM
Well you can select multiple layers at once. I'd just go through each bank of 10, select all 10 layers and cut and past them down to the first 10 banks. Unless you're talking 30 or 40 banks of 10 or more, shouldn't take long to do it manually.

How do you select multiple layers in modeler at once? I have never been able to do this. Is there some kind of obscure trick to it? I can go into Modo and shift click multiple layers but can't do that in Lightwave modeler.

starbase1
10-14-2018, 11:23 PM
Either the usual ctrl / shift click, or use the layers window.

- - - Updated - - -

2800 layers! Hence my desire to do it automatically.

Most just individual bolts and rivets.

Nicolas Jordan
10-14-2018, 11:43 PM
Either the usual ctrl / shift click, or use the layers window.

- - - Updated - - -

2800 layers! Hence my desire to do it automatically.

Most just individual bolts and rivets.

If I hold down shift I can add 1 layer at a time to my selection but I can't select a range of multiple layers when I shift click. Is this the way it is supposed to work?

OFF
10-15-2018, 12:17 AM
Just don't open your FBX file as laeyered - open it as single layer object (FBX import dialog).

Chris S. (Fez)
10-15-2018, 12:18 AM
If I hold down shift I can add 1 layer at a time to my selection but I can't select a range of multiple layers when I shift click. Is this the way it is supposed to work?

Sensei and I think OD Tools have solutions for FG and BG range selection. Needs to be native.

dlvphoto
10-15-2018, 12:21 AM
If all of the parts have different surfaces; ie.. all bolts have a "bolt" surface and spars have a "spar" surface, etc.. then just open the layers panel and click the checkmark next to the object name. It'll select all layers with one click. Copy (ctrl-C), click New to create a new object and paste to one layer in the new object. The entire 2800 layer object will be in one layer in a new object you can save without modifying the original.

Then just use the Selections -> select surfaces panel to select a surface or ctrl-click to select multiple surfaces and cut/paste into new layers to re-organize your object.

Scott143101

daforum
10-15-2018, 01:45 AM
Have a look at this: https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/layer-tools/

There's a script for reducing empty layers.
Hope it helps :)

prometheus
10-15-2018, 10:15 AM
In 2018 we can select a range between specific layers in one go, Select_FG_Lyr_Range
check layer menu, and the layers tab...

https://docs.lightwave3d.com/display/LW2018/Select+FG+Lyr+Range?preview=/1862705/1862704/Select_FG_Lyr_Range.gif

https://docs.lightwave3d.com/download/attachments/1862705/Select_FG_Lyr_Range.gif?version=1&modificationDate=1503067083000&api=v2
https://docs.lightwave3d.com/display/LW2018/Select+FG+Lyr+Range


As for not even selecting any layer, but wanting all parts in one layer, just use collapse object, and all layers will be merged to one, a bit of a difference from flatten selected layers.


When I worked on rendering gym machines, I could have several hundreds of bolts, it was so easy to merge equal components Only with Deep Exploration (now sap SAP Visual Enterprise Author)
Lightwave at the time of 2011 couldnīt handle that many layers without choking, and it was the same with surfaces, Deep exploration made this easy to merge down several thousands of surfaces with a nice selector list, and the same for parts.

starbase1
10-15-2018, 10:57 AM
The pain is there is SOME useful information in the layer names, which will make selecting sets easier.
I'd rather not loose that...

- - - Updated - - -

I'm on 11.6

daforum
10-15-2018, 01:59 PM
Try the script(s) i suggested.

Sensei
10-15-2018, 02:26 PM
The pain is there is SOME useful information in the layer names, which will make selecting sets easier.
I'd rather not loose that..

Layers To Parts from TrueArt's Modeling Pack http://modelingpack.trueart.eu


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ae_o4GKdOd4

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ae_o4GKdOd4

Nicolas Jordan
10-15-2018, 04:28 PM
In 2018 we can select a range between specific layers in one go, Select_FG_Lyr_Range
check layer menu, and the layers tab...

https://docs.lightwave3d.com/display/LW2018/Select+FG+Lyr+Range?preview=/1862705/1862704/Select_FG_Lyr_Range.gif

https://docs.lightwave3d.com/download/attachments/1862705/Select_FG_Lyr_Range.gif?version=1&modificationDate=1503067083000&api=v2
https://docs.lightwave3d.com/display/LW2018/Select+FG+Lyr+Range


As for not even selecting any layer, but wanting all parts in one layer, just use collapse object, and all layers will be merged to one, a bit of a difference from flatten selected layers.


When I worked on rendering gym machines, I could have several hundreds of bolts, it was so easy to merge equal components Only with Deep Exploration (now sap SAP Visual Enterprise Author)
Lightwave at the time of 2011 couldnīt handle that many layers without choking, and it was the same with surfaces, Deep exploration made this easy to merge down several thousands of surfaces with a nice selector list, and the same for parts.

Thanks for pointing this out. I didn't expect this functionality to come in the form of a button in the UI. While it's not an ideal solution it should work well in most cases where this is needed.

erikals
10-15-2018, 05:03 PM
could help...


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f1RItqO0_DA

Ma3rk
10-15-2018, 05:22 PM
Have a look at this: https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/layer-tools/

There's a script for reducing empty layers.
Hope it helps :)

Wow. Was looking for this very thing a few months ago & never came up on the search on the LWDb.

What I did find was ... awkward to use to be kind, but it eventually did the trick. Only had layers in the hundreds though not thousands.

starbase1
10-16-2018, 11:20 AM
Ah, I have to admit I missed that link the first time, thanks for the nudge!

That looks a seriously useful collection of scripts. The layer packer had a warning, but I think it must have been updated since then, the packed version looks good, and has the exact samenumber of polygons, so I think it worked!

And the mesh is down from 2700 layers to 116 in my first passes

Now I can start grinding away at the 2.8 million polygons...