PDA

View Full Version : Presets going crazy



Airwaves
07-16-2018, 01:32 PM
Maybe I did something wrong but my presets are going crazy with the .0.5 lightwave.

In the past I have copied and pasted my presets into the program files under the C: and everything shows there just fine until today. I see the presets in the program files but Lightwave does not see them. Maybe I can no longer do this? Is there another way to add all my old presets back in? The only presets showing are the ones that come preloaded with 2018.

142270

142271

UnCommonGrafx
07-16-2018, 03:30 PM
Press d.
Go to the paths tab.
Add that folder under the presets area.
They will then show up.

They've added lists: you can have multiple locations for presets.
Robert

Airwaves
07-16-2018, 09:44 PM
Thank you very much. Much appreciated.

MSherak
07-17-2018, 11:45 AM
Press d.
Go to the paths tab.
Add that folder under the presets area.
They will then show up.

They've added lists: you can have multiple locations for presets.
Robert


Or collect them into one location and always have access to them..

C:\Users\<user name>\.NewTek\LightWave\<version>\presets

raymondtrace
07-17-2018, 12:15 PM
...In the past I have copied and pasted my presets into the program files under the C:

You should move away from this practice. The Program Files directory should not contain user files. Newer versions of Windows and third-party security software make writing to this location more difficult.

Airwaves
07-17-2018, 03:12 PM
Agreed. I do not need move away from this. Thanks