PDA

View Full Version : New User, trouble installing Studio Monitor



BazCBG
05-29-2018, 08:35 PM
Good evening everyone,
I'm in the process of evaluating Newtek NDI products for my church (4 campuses to interconnect) and I seem to be stumbling right out of the gate.

I have the Connect Spark hardware connected and on the network, and can view the Control Panel & video stream in a browser ok.
However, when I downloaded the NDI/HX driver from this link sent by email - http://mkto-q0143.com/n/y9DQnyqa0M0fCVY0jZ00030 - the only item in the package was Access Manager. No sign of Studio Monitor as indicated in the User Manual PDF I also downloaded from the website. Access Manager didn't seem to be much use to me at this stage.

OK so I did a Google search and found the NDI Tools Pack here - http://pages.newtek.com/NDI-Tools-Pack-Download.html?aliId=56846399
That seemed to contain everything I required, unfortunately Studio Monitor crashes immediately on launch, with a BEX64 / Stackhash error which could be an issue on my PC. But I thought it best to pause at this stage and seek your help, to at least verify I have the latest versions, and also to inquire why the NDI/HX Driver didn't contain Studio Monitor as indicated.

I'm using a Windows 7 PC for the moment, we do have Macs also, but had similar problems with Studio Monitor missing from the OSX package.

We see great potential in Newtek & Sienna NDI for our rather large church (10,000 + congregation each weekend) and hope I can get going properly!

thanks in advance
Baz

JPulera
05-30-2018, 09:22 AM
Hi Baz,

You will love NDI once you things situated there. I download NDI|HX drivers here - https://www.newtek.com/ndihx/products/

Studio Monitor was recently removed from the NDI|HX driver installation, now separate. Caused me some consternation out in the field since I wasn't aware of the change.

Here's some tech tips for your networking with NDI - 141895

Thanks

Jeff

BazCBG
05-30-2018, 03:35 PM
Thanks Jeff! You know how it is with a product you're new to, I assume I'm doing something wrong! We'll start over using the link and info you kindly provided.


I'll post an update at the weekend, and start a new thread if more questions arise. Appreciate your help!

Baz
"When all else fails, read the instructions"

BazCBG
05-30-2018, 11:23 PM
Jeff

One typo in the Network Guidlines 21 May PDF, on page 2:
"Check the available port range from a Microsoft® Windows® PC using Cmd: ntsh"
Command should be netsh, not ntsh
Most people would figure that out but I'm a bit OCD I guess!

Baz