PDA

View Full Version : Brute Force and Interpolated GI



Andy Webb
05-25-2018, 10:20 AM
I don't know if this has already been covered else where in this forum,
but I was setting up GI in LW2018 and needed to speed things up.

To that effect I resorted to Interpolated GI, it then struck me that
brute force Monte Carlo seems to remain active.

I checked in the manual and it suggests brute force some how is used to make up for
where interpolated fails to fire enough rays?

If this is the case what sort of setting should we be using for brute force rays
verses primary and secondary interpolated rays?

Or have I just miss-understood how this all works together?

Cheers

Sensei
05-25-2018, 11:29 AM
There is cache. If cache has enough data, they're interpolated. If there is not enough samples stored by cache, direct GI rays are send to learn about scene. Then they will be added to cache. Then the next time if in other place renderer is asking for samples, previously stored samples can be reused instead of firing new direct rays.

Tobian
05-25-2018, 01:28 PM
For the first few seconds (or more of the scene is complex) it uses brute force to give you interactive display, till it can build enough interpolated, then switches, it means it can be interactive while modify..