PDA

View Full Version : MotionBlur("Normal");



papou
12-28-2003, 04:43 PM
i can't start MotionBlur.
MotionBlur("Normal"); don't work...
MotionBlur(1); don't work too..
hmm...any idea?
Can anybody confirm if MotionBlur can be active by this way?

Hmm, i have 2 others questions,

Is it possible to uncheck the 'Use Scene Lights" of the Surface Editor's Preview Options?
I am making a master lscript, but i want to add the script only 1 time (like the Lscript Commander)...
How to allow only one instance of the master lscript?

thank so much.
best wishes!

papou
01-02-2004, 10:36 AM
bouump

faulknermano
01-03-2004, 08:51 AM
hehe...



i can't start MotionBlur.
MotionBlur("Normal"); don't work...
MotionBlur(1); don't work too..
hmm...any idea?
Can anybody confirm if MotionBlur can be active by this way?


cannot check this, but why not use CommandInput()?



CommandInput("MotionBlur 1");
CommandInput("MotionBlur 2");



be sure to have antialiasing on, though.
Is it possible to uncheck the 'Use Scene Lights" of the Surface Editor's Preview Options?
I am making a master lscript, but i want to add the script only 1 time (like the Lscript Commander)...
How to allow only one instance of the master lscript?

first question: i believe you cannot do that.

second question: if you use a generic script to load a master, then you can do it. check for the master lscript's name. if the name appears, then do not activate the master handler.



// lscript for opening PortableTimelineEXMC_v26
generic
{
loaded = false;
stat = Scene().server(SERVER_MASTER_H);

for(i=1;i<=stat.size();i++)
{
if(stat[i] == "PortableTimelineEXMC_v26")
{
loaded = true;
break;
}
}

if(!loaded)
{
CommandInput("ApplyServer MasterHandler PortableTimelineEXMC_v26");
str = string("EditServer MasterHandler ",0);
CommandInput(str);
}

}


but you cannot do this if you activate the master from the popdown menu. there is no way for a master lscript to "kill" itself without crashing lightwave.

papou
01-03-2004, 10:29 AM
thanks master! hehe!
Im gonna try this Command Input! i forgot it!
I am using a generic to open the master, and im using that kind of workaround! Too bad it can't work from the master plugin panel...

So, when we will see a new lscript from you? Don't tell me that you are a doing Mel only now...:p

faulknermano
01-03-2004, 10:21 PM
Originally posted by papou

So, when we will see a new lscript from you? Don't tell me that you are a doing Mel only now...:p

:) any mel script i do will be for the company i am working for and will most likely be for private use.

if i ever work again for a shop that uses lw then you can bet you'd see some new stuff. OR, i save enough money to buy my own copy.. which is something that i have wanted to do for a long time.

good luck.

Blochi
01-04-2004, 04:00 PM
on the original subject:

This works in my script:

Antialiasing(2);
EnhancedAA();
MotionBlur("Normal");

You need to activate AntiAliasing before you can set the MotionBlur. Just like in real life ;)

-Blochi

papou
01-05-2004, 06:15 AM
thanks Blochi, but this don't work for me.
I'm using the 'CommandInput();' way now. I'm sure it will work everywhere.