PDA

View Full Version : LW2015 Scene to LW2018 please help!



intssed
05-24-2018, 10:08 AM
I have start Scene in LW2015 finished in LW2018 and upload in Renerfarm.
Renerfarm rekognise Scene like LW2015 an i get Error.

What is best way comletely convert or remake to LW2018?

p.s. Renerfarm do not render GI Monte Carlo interpolated method?

Thanks!

fishhead
05-24-2018, 10:44 AM
is there a chance that the renderfarm still points to the LW2015 path´s?
It would surely help if you could share the error dialogue (screengrab maybe...) and some details about the renderfarm manager you are using...

intssed
05-24-2018, 11:10 AM
Thanks, fishhead, for answer!

Nothing much to say. All from written on support-tickets.
I am not first time on Rebusfarm (https://us.rebusfarm.net)
Usually all works ok.

About GI Monte Carlo interpolation method they write me:
I think the problem there is, that we basically chop up your sequence, and render only between 1 and 5 frames on each machine.
Those machines do not have the data from all the other machines on render time, so no interpolation can really happen between them.
It's quite similar to how the radiance cache works when you use a frame step, but unlike the radiance cache, this step cannot be baked beforehand.

And i was switch off CG interpolation.
About GI i get that error (see images):

After.

About LW2015 and 2018 they write me:
Well, this scene has been recognized as a 2015 scene, and therefore loaded in 2015.
I have reconfigured it to 2018 and reset it.
Please try starting it again from the control center.

After that i was appreciative them, but rendering 2 small frames takes about 3 hours and not finished, i stopped rendering.

fishhead
05-24-2018, 11:48 AM
It maybe did not find the radiosity cache on their systems and thus ignored it?!? Maybe an (absolute) local path for the cache by accident? Possible?

intssed
05-24-2018, 11:57 AM
It maybe did not find the radiosity cache on their systems and thus ignored it?!? Maybe an (absolute) local path for the cache by accident? Possible?

Yes, first i think about that. Use different methods - clear radiosity cache, rename cache and others, can not remember.

intssed
05-25-2018, 08:51 AM
I reinstall just LightWave 2018 and all works well!!!

fishhead
05-25-2018, 02:04 PM
Glad you got it solved :-)

intssed
05-26-2018, 02:29 AM
Yes, thanks, no works interpolation also!