PDA

View Full Version : simple (probably) create keyframe question



erikals
05-10-2018, 10:31 AM
at frame 80,
Create new Keyframe wants to create a key at frame 81


..must be a newbie question
i don't have fractional frames, and i've tried quantizing

can't figure this out.

-------

edit; ok, kinda figured it out. i had set the framerate to 30, then changed it to 24.
the only way to fix it is by setting the framerate back to 30 ?

RPSchmidt
05-10-2018, 10:38 AM
at frame 80,
Create new Keyframe wants to create a key at frame 81


..must be a newbie question
i don't have fractional frames, and i've tried quantizing

can't figure this out.

Not necessarily a solution, but have you tried creating the keyframe in the Graph Editor?

erikals
05-10-2018, 10:53 AM
strangely that looks to work. thanks.

so is this a LW11.6 bug ? since the GE and the Timeline behave in different ways ? hm..

would like to solve this, if possible.

erikals
05-10-2018, 10:56 AM
hm, alright, restarting Layout 11.62 fixed it.
not sure if this is present in 2015/2018 so no bug report on this one.

RPSchmidt
05-10-2018, 11:21 AM
hm, alright, restarting Layout 11.62 fixed it.
not sure if this is present in 2015/2018 so no bug report on this one.

Haven't had that specific issue in LW2018 so far. Have had some minor issues selecting keyframes in the timeline (they just don't want to be selected) so I tend to keep the graph editor open during animation just to make sure I can grab the keyframes I need.

Glad the restart fixed the issue!