PDA

View Full Version : 2018 Hub



Tim Parsons
05-07-2018, 09:45 AM
I've always run the Hub since v6 and have never had any issues and could never understand what all the hub hub :) was about with the Hub. Well with 2018 I now know! I've had to disable it for the first time ever as the long delay when switching between Layout and Modeler is killing me. What's different from 2015? More data pass through?

BeeVee
05-08-2018, 07:19 AM
Are you on 2018.0.4 Tim? That was one of the bugs squished...

B

Tim Parsons
05-08-2018, 07:30 AM
Are you on 2018.0.4 Tim? That was one of the bugs squished...

B

Yep - when I installed it last week it did indeed seem to work as expected. But when I got into the office on Monday the delay was back. Even with cleared out layout and modeler just going back and forth between the two there was a slight delay. Add a few objects to both layout and modeler and there is around a 10 second delay. I went the -0 route and am going to give that a go and see how that works - so far not too bad. One of the issues I had in earlier versions was making surfacing changes in layout to an object and then going back to modeler that work had disappeared from the model. So I don't really trust the hub in 2018 yet. :)

BeeVee
05-08-2018, 08:05 AM
Veh interesting! See if you can send a bug report, etc. You know the drill ;)

B

Tim Parsons
05-10-2018, 01:01 PM
I decided to go back to using the Hub today as I didn't care for saving and reloading routine without it - and lo and behold it seems to be working fine. :)

tcoursey
05-10-2018, 01:21 PM
Possibly related, I end up having a modeler crash every 10th or so time back and forth from Layout to Modeler. I'm using 2018.0.3. I didn't even know .4 came out.

On another note, I'm loving that you guys are updating things so rapidly. However it makes it hard to keep things up to speed, with all the configs having to be updated and such. I use some custom keyboard shortcuts, custom plugins etc..etc... Everytime I update I have to go back through all that, and don't want to save my configs...as what if there is something new I don't get in the menu or such?

Is there a best practice for this anyone can fill me in on, so it's easier to stay up to date?

EDIt: Maybe some kind of MERGE menu/config should be developed.

bobakabob
05-10-2018, 01:21 PM
Strange... Iíve been modelling a character in one monitor and simultaneously viewing live updated VPR renders of it on another screen via the Hub with no problems in LW 2018.03. A pleasure to do this as it really helps the process as models in OpenGL can look radically different once lit. Could it be a Windows firewall issue?
Anyway glad to see another update...

Tim Parsons
05-10-2018, 01:26 PM
Yeah that or McAfee. I'm powerless to try anything without getting IT involved and all that mumbo jumbo that goes with that. :( But for now seems to be working fine - cross my fingers. :)