PDA

View Full Version : Colour Space for hdr's?



Kevbarnes
05-04-2018, 08:13 AM
Global Illum - Image Editor settings ?

If I have selected 'sRGB' Colour Space in the Preferences for Layout,
does this take care of hdr images used in The Backdrop
- or -
should these be set to Linear in the image editor aswell?

Many thanks

141543

madno
05-05-2018, 04:14 AM
sRGB-Preset handles it for you.

HDR and EXR files are float files and in most cases linear.
Do not set them to sRGB in the image editor. Either keep them as Default or explicitely set them to linear.

141569

Kevbarnes
05-06-2018, 08:59 AM
Ah OK, Thanks madno :)
I wasn't sure whether the default just made it sRGB. or if switching to linear explicitly was better.
but if it is handled automatically then I don't need to worry, thanks

Kev

gerardstrada
05-08-2018, 04:39 AM
By convention high dynamic range images are stored linearly, so linear is your best bet as Madno says. Picked and light colors on the other hand are gamma corrected, so better set them up at sRGB.



Gerardo

Kevbarnes
05-08-2018, 05:28 AM
By convention high dynamic range images are stored linearly, so linear is your best bet as Madno says. Picked and light colors on the other hand are gamma corrected, so better set them up at sRGB. Gerardo

Hi gerardstrada - thanks for you note
Yes I always thought that HDR images were linear and that selecting the sRGB preset in CS tab would give me the correct linear workflow.
But wasn't sure if this Automatically took care of hdr imported into the scene TextureEnvironment-Backdrop or do I need to change the Default setting In ImageEditor to Linear.

Thanks

gerardstrada
05-08-2018, 06:17 AM
...and that selecting the sRGB preset in CS tab would give me the correct linear workflow.
Yes, from v10 to v2015, but not precisely in v2018 where, as Madno shows, sRGB preset has picked and light colors incorrectly set up to linear. Unless you correct directly in the picker.



Gerardo