PDA

View Full Version : Genoma Preset in Layout Cannot Create Rig



uneschewed
04-25-2018, 01:25 PM
I am having difficulty when creating a rig in layout. I send my genoma presets and model to Layout then I convert skelgons to Bones and I select Create Rig in the Genoma Option of the Setup Menu and it says "You must only have one object in the scene for Genoma to work". I have uploaded a copy of the Layout file 141415 I would like to know the best way to fix this problem I have also uploaded a copy of the Modeler file 141416 What is the easiest way to fix this?

Vong
04-25-2018, 09:31 PM
You don't need to convert Skelegons to Bones before selecting Create Rig.

When you click on Create Rig, it already knows that it needs to convert the Skelegons.

uneschewed
04-26-2018, 05:26 PM
I still get the message there can be only one object in scene.

Vong
04-26-2018, 05:47 PM
What version of LW are you using?

Next, make sure that you're Skelegons are in the same layer as the Mesh. Once I move the skelegons over to the mesh layer, Create Rig seems to work, but it seems like you've got some extra bones in there that are causing some issues. I've yet to see the same error message you're getting.