PDA

View Full Version : Switch Camera While Rendering



michaeldejong
04-23-2018, 02:13 PM
Hi is it possible to switch from one camera to another at a certain frame during a render and continue the animation from that new point of view?

I understand it's possible to use step interpolation to have your camera jump to a totally different location but I was wondering if there is another way of doing this.

Thanks :)

lertola2
04-23-2018, 04:15 PM
No you can not switch from one camera to another in one render. You could use the Motion Options, Same As Item feature to constrain one camera's motion to another. Then you can put an envelope on the Interpolate option to switch the camera from its original position to that of another camera when you want to make your jump.

Ztreem
04-23-2018, 05:04 PM
Hi is it possible to switch from one camera to another at a certain frame during a render and continue the animation from that new point of view?


Thanks :)

Yes, you can. Use the camera selector in master plugins.

BeeVee
04-24-2018, 07:48 AM
There are two in there. One works with Screamernet, one doesn't...

B

michaeldejong
04-24-2018, 04:36 PM
Yes, you can. Use the camera selector in master plugins.

Thanks!