PDA

View Full Version : Why do my renders end up partial?



headly
12-27-2003, 10:10 AM
Rendering the attached image, 1024x1024 x400%, 1mb segment memory setting. System has 1024 ram. So why do I get partial frames? TY

wingwalker
12-27-2003, 10:35 AM
has it always been this way or just on this project?

The only thing i can think of will be the camera setting, but im sure you would have checked those already.

mattbolton
12-27-2003, 10:37 AM
I don't know why your image is only partially rendering, but if you have a Gig of RAM, why in the world is your segmented memory set to 1 MB? Change that setting to at least 512, maybe higher. There is no good reason to make it any smaller than half your RAM if you have plenty of it.

headly
12-27-2003, 10:42 AM
it seems that the amount rendered is relative to the image size and the segment memory. When the segment memory is higher I get less, when the image size is reduced to 256x256 i can see it all.

thekho
12-27-2003, 01:08 PM
Have your Limited Region turning off from Camera Properties?

toby
12-27-2003, 07:12 PM
Also make sure that 'camera mask' is not turned on.

headly
12-27-2003, 07:54 PM
looks like the problem is the fault of both Newtek and Microsoft. Newtek shouldn't advertise that the camera can capture up to 16,000 pixels when that image size exceeds the windows 2gb per app. memory limitation. Seems that now I understand why a 64/128 bit workstation is the only real solultion, and if Newtek would upgrade the app to 64bits to recognize more RAM.

Lewis
12-27-2003, 08:15 PM
HI !

I'm not sure that i understand what are oyu talking here headly ?

What NT advertised adn isn't true ???? LW CAN render 16000*16000 pixels images and that works I don't know why isn't worked on your machine but by the look at first image it definately looks like Limited region is turned on in camers properties (i often hit that accidently when switching from modeler to layout 'coz modeler load models with "l" key and layout with "+" but in layout "l" key activates LIMITED REGION).

Just use SAVE image without showing on screen and it would use less ram than now. But for 16k pixels images 1GB won't be nice so upgrade your syste with more RAM if you want to render such images.

Also you can use more than 2GB ram in windows XP but AFAIK you need to install one patch IIRC. LW will use ALL ram you install so don't worry about that ;).

headly
12-27-2003, 09:27 PM
hi lewis, thanks for the advice, but limited region isn't turned on. maybe lw can render 16x16k but not my globe with a 100k surface texture, which, according to the render panel, would require 4gb of memory/swap, which isn't happening on a 32 bit file system that's limited to 2gb addressing. thanks tho.

Capt Lightwave
12-28-2003, 05:26 AM
Are you using any unregistered plugins?
Some of them only renders a limited size.

Fabio
12-29-2003, 10:36 PM
I just rendered this out:



the full size 4096*4096*24rgb bitmap is avaialable also for perusal:

http://www.firedragon.com/~lwg3d/upload/support/2003/12/29-762776.jpg


settings were:
segment memory:200Mb
4 segments required
PC Ram = 1Gb

texture mapped spherically with 10x10 wrap settings
texture details full colour jpeg at 1024*1024 and 3Mb in size

no problems - somehting "must" be wrong your end...

headly
12-30-2003, 06:36 AM
Yep, been there, now add geometry, made those band slices thick and see what happens (I copied, scaled, skinned and trippled the slices). Have fun. Turns out i was able to get the file size up to 8100x8100 by turning off antialiasing, not sure why it should make a difference but when it was turned on the scene wouldn't render despite the call for under 2gb of memory.